PDA

View Full Version : Won't Mount Dive to Start Backup


fdwlaw
06-14-2006, 07:14 PM
Just noticed that in the new version that I can leave my drive unmounted and SD will mount it and then unmount it when SD starts. However it's not working like that for me.

I've deleted my schedule and made a new schedule to no avail. What am I missing? Version 2.1.2 (v79).

Thanks

dnanian
06-14-2006, 07:34 PM
Not sure -- it should be doing it. Do you see it unmounted in Disk Utility? (You should see a "grey" version of the volume underneath the drive.)

fdwlaw
06-14-2006, 07:38 PM
Yes, the volume is greyed out under the drive.

fdwlaw
06-14-2006, 07:42 PM
I just sent you the log

dnanian
06-14-2006, 07:54 PM
Right, got it. The problem here is that your source and desitnation are named the same, so I can't tell that the volume isn't mounted.

If you rename the backup to "Macintosh HD Backup" from "Macintosh HD", and recreate the settings, it'll work properly. You don't actually have to name it the same as the source until you try to start up from it...

fdwlaw
06-14-2006, 08:35 PM
That worked.....I renamed it to "Macintosh HD Backup"........

So every time I want to start up from that drive I will need to mount it and rename it?

Normally the only time I start up from the cloned drive is to insure the clone works and to run "disk repair" on my internal hard drive.

dnanian
06-14-2006, 08:45 PM
That's what I would recommend, yes.