PDA

View Full Version : Nothing happens when i press Copy ! :(


ynot
06-02-2006, 05:15 AM
Hi guys, i am new to SuperDuper but everyone tells me its the best for backups ! I downloaded the latest version for my MacBookPro, it sees my external disk, but when i press copy nothing happens... Help ?? :(
thanks a lot !

dnanian
06-02-2006, 09:13 AM
That's strange. Open the "Console" application, clear it, then try again. Do you get any diagnostics in Console?

ynot
06-02-2006, 01:05 PM
That's strange. Open the "Console" application, clear it, then try again. Do you get any diagnostics in Console?

Thanks, here is what i have in the console :
Tracker: Unrecognized host (87.196.90.233). Please go to http://www.scenemachine.org to sign-up or login.

what is that ?

should i repair permissions as well ? How do i do that ?
thanks a lot for your help

dnanian
06-02-2006, 01:08 PM
That's what you get when you start SuperDuper and press "Copy Now"? That looks to me like it's part of a Torrent you're downloading.

I suppose I'd suggest re-downloading and installing SuperDuper. Delete the copy you have now.

ynot
06-02-2006, 01:20 PM
Thanks, i am gonna try that now.

ynot
06-02-2006, 01:22 PM
2006-06-02 17:21:23.567 SuperDuper![299] Unable to launch SDAgent, error code=-60008

that's what i get when i run SuperDuper.

dnanian
06-02-2006, 01:29 PM
It sounds like it's misinstalled or damaged... is this installed in your /Applications folder?

ynot
06-02-2006, 01:30 PM
no it's on my desktop. Should i re download another version and install it in the application folder ?
i am using a MacBookPro if it makes a difference.

By the way, how do i repair permissions ?
Thanks a lot !

dnanian
06-02-2006, 01:36 PM
I'd re-download and install in /Applications, yes. There's no need to repair permissions right now, so don't do that: this isn't a permission issue.

ynot
06-02-2006, 02:02 PM
Great ! It works now ! thank you for your support !
Now a little tip. Is it ok to do a full back up while working on my MBP ? or is it really better to do it at night ?

thanks

dnanian
06-02-2006, 02:07 PM
That depends entirely on what you're doing. If you're doing "general" things, without a lot of disk I/O, it's OK to work while backing up. If you're downloading files, recording video or the like, it'll cause problems.

ynot
06-03-2006, 09:08 AM
working great ! Thanks for your help. Great Software. ! :)

lucy
07-09-2006, 01:43 AM
I just bought and installed SD and cannot get past the main dialog box. The buttons at the bottom of the box are grayed out! Options, Schedule and Copy Now are disabled. Any help? Lucy

dnanian
07-09-2006, 01:54 AM
Please try removing the "SuperDuper!" folder in Library/Application Support off your Home folder... that should do it.