PDA

View Full Version : Creating ASR Image


stacey
05-18-2006, 09:01 PM
I have run my first save using SuperDuper and copying to a destination volume which already has files saved onto - therefore I am saving to a virtual disk as explained in the user guide. SuperDuper appears to have copied successfully but is still creating a ASR image - it has been doing so for about 18hrs or so. Is this normal? Any help appreciated, Thanx. :)

dnanian
05-18-2006, 09:20 PM
No, you don't want to create an ASR image of your image. Stop SuperDuper! (your regular backup is just fine), then go into the Advanced tab in Options and uncheck the "image" option there.

That should stop it from doing that! :)

stacey
05-18-2006, 09:38 PM
Thanks for your quick response!!
Ok, when I ask SuperDuper to stop the box comes up saying "stopping will leave .... in an unknown state" if I say yes to stopping what happens then? Do I lose whats copied and have to start again? :o

dnanian
05-18-2006, 09:46 PM
No, your sparse image is fine. The ASR image won't be OK, but you don't want it anyway...