PDA

View Full Version : 'Schedule' won't hold.


rnkiii@yahoo.co
05-04-2006, 11:40 PM
I have been running SuperDuper! for some time now. Recently I set a 'schedule'... every week, Sun, Wed, Fri, nights after 11:30 PM, quit SuperDuper!.... BUT SuperDuper runs EVERY night and tries to shut the computer down....
I have 'corrected' the schedule any number of times but each time it is back to its 'oldself'.....

Is there a 'secret' for getting a schedule to 'stick'???

Thanks,

rnkiii

dnanian
05-04-2006, 11:42 PM
What version are you running, rnkii? And, when you change it, are you changing it by selecting it in the table and clicking "Edit..." (or double-clicking the entry) in Scheduled Copies?

rnkiii@yahoo.co
05-06-2006, 11:06 AM
Dan,
I am running 2.1 V77
I change the schedule via the 'edit' mode.
Unsure as to why it reverts to the 'all inclusive' parameters rhather than what I want..

Bob K. rnkiii

dnanian
05-06-2006, 11:39 AM
(It's Dave, Bob, not Dan.)

I'm not sure why it would do that, either. Does the scheduled copy retain the settings but it still tries to run every night?

rnkiii@yahoo.co
05-06-2006, 04:26 PM
:o Sorry Dave...

Each time I go back in to edit the schedule it has reverted to the 'all' status.
And that is the way it runs.... I have attempted many times and ways to set it to do only what and when I want...but it seems to have a 'mind' of its own...

Thanks,

Bob K. rnkiii

dnanian
05-06-2006, 05:09 PM
Very strange. It sounds like it can't change your crontab. Could you please try to change the schedule by editing an existing entry, then run the following in Terminal (copy/paste):

crontab -l | pbcopy

and paste the result (which will automatically be placed on the clipboard) into a reply?

rnkiii@yahoo.co
05-07-2006, 11:21 AM
Think this is what ou wanted... hope it shows up OK..
[URL=http://i24.photobucket.com/albums/c8/rnkiii/Clipboardwindow.jpg/URL]

dnanian
05-07-2006, 12:48 PM
Well, it was just text, actually. All you needed to do was copy and paste it! :)

Anyway, I can see a whole series of scheduled copies, not just one. It really looks like you keep hitting the "Schedule" button and adding more and more copies, rather than changing them in the list of Scheduled Copies...

rnkiii@yahoo.co
05-07-2006, 08:08 PM
Did try the 'copy&paste' routine... but for some reason it would not.... something else to look into.

BUT... you were correct, there were a number of backups scheduled (5 or 6, I believe).... I deleted all but the last one which had the 'parameters' I wanted...
Will now see how it goes..... Did not realize that those were all 'scheduled' to run.... looked at as a log rather than a to-do list...

Should be OK now...

Thanks, Dave, for your help and direction.

Bob K. rnkiii

dnanian
05-07-2006, 08:15 PM
You bet, Bob -- happy to help.