PDA

View Full Version : maxtor OneTouch issues


mjsc
04-20-2006, 11:09 PM
I just bought a Maxtor OneTouch and attempted to use the instructions you have in your FAQ page under the question "Can I use my Maxtor...etc". The result, after three attempts, was this screen:/Volumes/McGinty/Users/michael/Desktop/Picture 1.png

Can you tell me what I did wrong? (besides not being able to upload an image...oh well, it showed the Saved Settings folder, inside was the script I had created in Terminal, but it was greyed out and couldn't be selected by the Maxtor OneTouch control.

dnanian
04-20-2006, 11:18 PM
I can't really offer any suggestions without any more information. I've re-checked the instructions, and they seem to work fine...

klmorin
09-27-2006, 12:17 AM
I got the same results after three attempts.
But I am tough. Fourth was the good.
The instructions are exact but a tough nut to crack .