PDA

View Full Version : How Long?


senojeel
10-08-2004, 01:01 AM
I am doing a full back up of my hard drive partition on a PB G4 17". The partition being backed up is about 22GB. It has been going for 6hours and 35minutes and it is barely a third done. Is this normal? I do have compression turned off.

Thanks!
Shawn

dnanian
10-08-2004, 08:50 AM
It's always hard to know what "normal" is, Shawn: if you're creating an image, as opposed to a direct copy to a volume, there's an extensive conversion process involved that's explained in detail on page 20 of the manual.

Other things could be interfering as well: NAV, active use of the computer while backing up, etc. Can you tell what 'phase' of the process SuperDuper! is in? Does the top box have a determinate or indeterminate progress bar?

You might want to take a look at the SuperDuper! FAQ http://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/showthread.php?t=81 -- this explains how to use a Sparse Image, rather than a DMG -- to make backups which can subsequently be updated with Smart Update: it'll be significantly faster than DMG creation/conversion/scanning, and has other advantages too!

senojeel
10-08-2004, 10:56 AM
Thanks for the information. I am creating an disk image. I will check out creating the Sparse Image. I will probably end up doing a direct copy to another hard drive instead of the dmg. I do not have NAV. The progress bar seemed to be progressing and it is copying files. I didn't catch the part in the manual about the conversion.

Thanks!
Shawn

dnanian
10-08-2004, 11:36 AM
Well, 6 hours and 35 minutes purely copying 1/3 of the files is unusually slow, especially if it wasn't to the actual conversion phase yet. What kind of external drive were you using?

senojeel
10-08-2004, 01:34 PM
Just as a preface, my system has been having problems anyway which is a reason I am backing up and I will reformat the drive.

I am using a WiebeTech FW DUO800 case with 2 120GB Maxtor 7200 drives. So the reason it is slow is probably because of the computer. Is using a Sparse image like cloning to another volume? I mean speed-wise...


Thanks!
Shawn

dnanian
10-08-2004, 01:41 PM
It's a little slower -- obviously, the sparse image has to be stored somewhere, so it's going to go as slow as copying to that would, with a bit of additional overhead.

If you want to be able to reboot from the backup, though, you should definitely clone to a volume, not an image. Images can't be booted from (though they can once restored), sparse or not.

You may be having a large number of unusual retries on the drive. You might want to check its smart status in Disk Utility, to make sure you don't have an imminent failure situation. Also, when you reformat, zero the drive to re-map as many sectors as you can before restoring your data.