PDA

View Full Version : Can i split my system and data using SD?


Simon H
02-03-2006, 03:10 PM
First thanks for a great product !
Second, can i use SD to split my system and data files permanently ? I have a default install with everything on a single 250gb disk. I want to move the OS to a new disk but leave my data on the 250gb disk and free up the space the OS was taking on the 250gb disk.

I have read through the SD docs and a lot of other articles but am not sure if this can easily be done - any help greatly appreciated !

thanks

Simon

dnanian
02-03-2006, 03:19 PM
That's not really an easy thing to do, Simon. Why would you want to do this?

Simon H
02-06-2006, 01:03 AM
Dave,

thanks for the reply - maybe i need to go back a step or two.

I am fairly recent convert to Mac so if i get some terminology wrong, please excuse me !

I have migrated all of my data to a new Mac from a Windows system. I have appx 150gb of digital images and process a lot of large digital images.
My Mac has one 250gb hdd, what i would like to do is install a new fast hdd for the OS only and leave the data on the existing 250gb hdd.
What i would then have is an OS HDD and a data hdd.

I have found articles on how to achieve the reverse of this by using srcfrk and moving the user data whilst leaving the OS on the original disk.
My question was, can i use SD to move the OS (OS, apps etc but not user data) to a new disk without having to reinstall OSX.

I have managed to get OSX setup how i like it and i am simply trying to avoid having to do a new install. I wasn't sure if i could use a sandbox to do what i wanted or if SD could be used to "move" the OS to the new disk.

I hope this makes sense and again, thanks for your time and thoughts.

cheers

Simon

dnanian
02-06-2006, 09:23 AM
You could use a Sandbox for this, but it wouldn't "remove" the OS from the original drive. But, that's probably OK.

Note, though -- I'm not sure you're going to get any kind of significant benefit by putting the OS on a "fast disk", but you can certainly try. Personally, I'd spend the money on more RAM.

Hope that helps!

Simon H
02-06-2006, 05:23 PM
Dave,
thanks for the reply - I'll give it a try. I have a Quad with 4.5gb so i doubt i'll get much improvement with more RAM, that's why i'm looking at disk.

thanks

Simon