Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > netTunes > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-02-2003, 04:30 PM
Jeffery Jeffery is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2
restarting NetTunes server from terminal?

Is this do-able?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-02-2003, 04:41 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
You can, indeed, restart the server from the terminal, should that prove necessary.

To do so, you should first kill the running server. The actual executable is called "netTunes Server", and can be found readily with "ps".

After you've killed the existing server, you can start a new one by running the executable which is stored in the prefPane bundle. Its path is:

~/Library/PreferencePanes/netTunes Server.prefPane/Contents/Resources/netTunes Server.app/Contents/MacOS/netTunes Server

You can put it in the background with "&".

Hope that helps!
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-02-2003, 05:29 PM
Jeffery Jeffery is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2
Thanks for the reply, I'm still having a little trouble with this, here's a little more detail on what I'm trying to do: I have netTunes running on a headless B/W G3 running Jaguar. For some reason netTunes Server doesn't seem to start up correctly when the computer is rebooted.

If I hook up a monitor, open the pref pane and stop then restart the server manually, it works fine. Unfortunately, hooking up a monitor and going through that process is impractical in my setup.

So...trying the process above,

if I ssh to the server, i don't see any processes running besides tcsh and ps

if I type open ~/Library/PreferencePanes/netTunes.prefPane/Contents/Resources/netTunes\ Server.app/Contents/MacOS/netTunes\ Server

I get an error that says

netTunes Server[455] Failed to init with specified port: already in use.

Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-02-2003, 06:39 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Well, it certainly sounds like the process is already running. I'm not sure why it wouldn't start properly from the get-go -- I use netTunes on a headless machine myself without any problems.

From ssh, try using:

ps -auxww | grep netTunes

Given the 'port is use' message, it sounds like you're running with a locked-down port, and that the server is really running...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New netTunes (v2.0) on the way: significant speed improvements! dnanian General 0 05-23-2003 11:27 AM
Server unstable, locks up my machine salamander General 1 02-23-2003 09:05 AM
My server doesn't show up! dnanian General 0 01-04-2003 12:41 PM
AirPort base station as server: can't connect! dnanian General 0 01-03-2003 11:48 AM
running a headless netTunes server tgibbs General 1 08-20-2002 09:50 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.