Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2006, 03:54 AM
kaz219
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Selective bootable backup and partition

Hello,

ok, the title is not very clear, it's because what I want to do is not very simple. So here it is: I'd like to make a bootable backup of my hard drive on a partition of an external firewire HD. First question: how big must be the partition? Just as big as the boot HD, or a bit more?

But I want SuperDuper! not to backup my iTunes Libray on the bootable partition. I want to backup it on a FAT32 partition. Is it possible to tell SuperDuper! "Make a bootable backup, keep it synchornized, but without this folder"?

Greetings,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-07-2006, 08:53 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,290
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
The partition only has to be as large as the data, plus some space if you want it to be bootable (15-20%). Making it the same size as the source is best, if you have the space.

As far as excluding folders, yes, you can do that. See the section of the User's Guide entitled "Excluding a folder from a backup". That goes through the process step-by-step.

Hope that helps!
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-31-2007, 02:38 PM
londoner londoner is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5
If I do such selection, would the backup remain bootable?

I am new to SD, and have a similar query. I have read pages 20-25 of the Manual on selective backup.

Scenario 1:

After doing the initial full backup, later

I, say, ask SD to ignore the picture and music folders , then, would the backup remain bootable?

Scenario 2:

At another time, say I change my mind, and ask SD NOT to ignore the picture or music folders, and do 'smart update'/ 'copy different' on those. can SD do that? would the backup remain bootable in this case too?

Please let me know.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-31-2007, 03:18 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,290
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
What are you trying to accomplish?

In general, you need to use Smart Update with Erase, then copy or Smart Update to get a bootable backup. If you use that, and ignore your picture or music folders, they'll be removed...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-01-2007, 01:43 PM
londoner londoner is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5
my problem/ objective

i want to use my firewire hdd as a vault for all my files. my 80gb powerbook is full, so would like to transfer materials on the firewire hdd and provide relief to the p'book.

but since the firewire (lacie) is only 120 gb, i don't want to create a partition of 80gb on it for SD backup, and then loose the files once i synchronise with the p'book - as many of the files - after the initial backup - would not be on the p'book any more!

i think, in future, you should find a way to create a bootable backup such that , later, we have the option of preserving this bootability feature, yet "copy new or different" files on it only. so that the all the files co-exist. i would love that feature.

i immediately see the impossibility ; you might say if it crosses 80 gb in total then how the powerbook would cope while booting from the firewire.

hence, is it possible to separate this two features:booting and backing up, as follows?

(i) to create a small bootable drive of 4-10 gb [ similar to techtool edrive or protogo ]
(ii) next partition: backup and synchronise - through smart up date such that we have the latest on both
(iii) 3rd partition: files in vault - which will not be deleted but stay as it is , and do not interfere during booting . if needed we can manually transfer those back to the laptop/desktop.

when in crisis: we run just this firewire - WITHOUT plucking more hairs - and SD helps in finding the best solution (given that the firewire has all resources) to restore materials on the internal hdd.

Is it possible to do above - may be in a round about way - with the present version of SD?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-01-2007, 01:55 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,290
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
While I understand what you're asking for, that seems like a lot of potential complexity. A 300GB drive is only about $120 these days... perhaps it's time to upgrade?

You can always have a minimal install of OSX on a partition, then use a sparse image stored on the other partition, given the general steps in "Storing a backup alongside other files on a destination drive" in the User's Guide.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Source HD won't boot after canceled Backup enderws General 3 03-04-2006 04:02 PM
"Pull" a backup from a remotely mounted disk? DrDan in MA General 6 02-08-2006 11:00 AM
System not seeing backup as bootable network23 General 9 11-14-2005 10:09 AM
Request for help with an AppleScript to run two SD SmartUpdates emikysa General 2 10-13-2005 12:10 PM
Backing up a partition to disk image unmounts that partition kbradnam General 8 02-17-2005 07:42 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.