Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-01-2006, 08:14 PM
scott a scott a is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
"Run Now" option for scheduled backups

Any chance there is or could be a "run now" option for scheduled backups? Say I'm traveling when the scheduled backup is to occur, and when I get home I want to run certain scripts.

Seems that I have to run each one manually - set up source, target, script AND behavior for a backup that I've already defined once. Seems like a lot of work to repeat a rememberd action.

Must be more difficult than I imagine!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2006, 09:29 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,295
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Most things aren't there because they're "too difficult", but rather because I'm pretty ruthlessly focused on keeping things as simple as possible...

What you can do is, if you're going to schedule something, save the setup first with File > Save. Then, you can schedule it, and also run when you'd like.

Alternatively, you can open the settings in Library/Application Support/SuperDuper!/Scheduled Copies and run them...

Hope that helps.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2006, 10:13 AM
scott a scott a is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
I gotta say I'm not sure how your two solutions are "simpler" than a "run now" button. After trying them both (can't get #1 to work and #2 works, but takes a LOT of clicking through to find the right script).

It seems to me that your solutions require going through a number of hoops. The scripts are already there in SD, why make the user pull something back up with many clicks?

My limited experience with backup software on Windows always had a "run now" button and I really miss that functionality with SD. Ease of use is huge for me, and I assume other users.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-02-2006, 10:47 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,295
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Please don't misunderstand me: I'm not claiming that my solution is "simpler" -- for your task -- than a "Run Now" button for the schedules. Rather, the lack of a "Run Now" button is, at present, simpler than adding one.

In essence, every UI element adds complexity. A case can be made for each, of course, and I can readily make one for "Run Now" as well. But, at least at present, the "need" for Run Now hasn't yet justified the "weight" of the UI.

Ease of use is huge to me, too. That's why, at present, it's not there. That doesn't preclude its eventual addition, of course...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.