Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-02-2005, 06:29 AM
simon simon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
Testing SD!... Slow over network?

I am testing out SD! and I am trying to do a full system backup to a SMB share over a 100 Mbps ethernet LAN on a dual-core G5.

I've learned that this must be done to a disk image.

BUT

Once the transfer stage begins I get about 1.5 MB/s...

If I point SD! at my 2nd HD to create the image, I get 11 MB/s...

Anyone know what is going on here?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-02-2005, 08:25 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,295
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Sure: things are slower over a network, regardless of the speed of the underlying protocol -- there are far more transport layers doing stuff, and each takes its toll...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-04-2005, 03:18 PM
simon simon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
Sorry Dave I wasn't clear in my post.

The 1.5MB/s speed is only when copying to a disk image that is on the network and mounted locally.

Regular finder copies to the same SMB share go at 6MB/s...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-04-2005, 03:22 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,295
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Yes, I understand. It's indirected even further by the sparse image, so there's some overhead there.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-05-2005, 06:58 AM
simon simon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
does that seed seem correct for a 100 Mbps connection?

I'm waiting for a 1000 Mbps switch to arrive... Should be interesting to see how much it helps...

I know the emphsis with SD! is on cloaning and creating bootable backups, but it seems it would be a good option to allow straight copies over the network.

Why? NAS (networked attached storage) units are growing in popularity and necessity (people with DSLR's and massive mp3 and video collections and multiple computers).

I am using a Infrant Ready NAS X6, which gives me over a terribyte of raid 5 redunancy. This speed hit with Images may make DS! a non-option for me, as I plan to use the X6 to backup all the machines in the office. I can use Rsync, but it's much more of a pain to set up and SD! feature and interface seem really good.

Can we get a check box to allow network copies?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-05-2005, 07:50 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,295
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Sorry, that's not in the plan. Network copies to your NAS won't work, because there's no way to provide a full-fidelity backup, with all ownership and everything else intact in native format.

Using a sparse image allows us to authorize against it (and thus copy files that are owned by a user other than the one logged in), keep HFS+ as the file system, and preserve everything -- metadata, EAs, ACLs, the whole thing -- in a directly accessible Finder format that can roundtrip with no stripping of info.

The fact that there's a speed penalty for doing it that way -- something that will no doubt improve as Apple improves the way the OS manages both network traffic and its own file I/O -- is secondary compared to the above... and since Smart Update is far faster once the main copy is done, and you're typically scheduling a backup to be done when the machine is idle, I don't think that focusing on this is a priority right now.

Hope that explains my position on this...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-16-2006, 02:25 PM
mikeap mikeap is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
Dave,
I too have a Ready NAS network attached storage device. I'd like to use SD to create Sparse Images on this device. Each computer I have has SD, and each could create their own sprase image on the NAS, and then automatically update the image at night, to make up for the slower transfer speed. This would work, correct?
Assuming it will, what happens if my HD dies on a machine and I buy a new HD or machine, how can I clone the sparse image on the NAS to my new drive or machine, so that it is a bootable clone I'm putting on my new drive or machine.
Thanks Dave
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-16-2006, 02:31 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,295
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
If you can mount the NAS from Disk Utility when running from your OS install disc, you'd then use File > Open Disk Image... to mount the sparse image, and Disk Utility to restore the resulting volume.

If you can't access it that way, and have no other means of booting, you'll need to copy it to a location that is accessible.

Make sense?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Backup over Network macWish General 4 10-05-2005 04:08 PM
Slow Tiger: Budgie General 3 09-21-2005 09:17 PM
Error while cloning over network van6ogh General 3 08-15-2005 10:11 AM
How can I add tracks to my iTunes server across the network? patrean General 3 03-12-2005 08:20 AM
clone to network drive mikef General 1 02-29-2004 11:41 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.