Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2015, 10:11 AM
bkpr bkpr is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 11
How to clear/reset scheduled copies red errors?

Howdy. When a scheduled backup fails the line item in the scheduled copies window changes to red. Once I investigate and correct the error (disk space error or some temp file), I manually rerun the backup by hitting "Copy Now" from the scheduled copies window and it works fine this time, but the line items stays red.

Is there a way to reset the red coloured message back to black? Currently I remove the scheduled copy and reschedule it to achieve this? Essentially saying "I acknowledge there was a problem (thanks for alerting me), but I've fixed it all so please go back to non-alert mode until you encounter another problem."?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2015, 01:37 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,294
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
That seems weird - I just tested here, and mine resets as soon as a successful copy is complete. Are you sure yours always remains red?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2015, 03:25 PM
bkpr bkpr is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 11
Yes, it stays read. I just hit copy now on one backup, it did it's thing (including quitting SD once complete) and when I opened SD again, still red. Interestingly, the 'show log' on this item doesn't actually open a log. All other items do.

Now, on another red backup (which has run successfully since it failed a while back), I deleted it from the schedule, opened it from 'open recent' menu, and set up a schedule again, and it showed up in the list as red, even before running it.

Any ideas?

I'm feeling like a complete uninstall/reinstall of SD is needed. I've been having this problem for a long time as well as other small glitchy things after restores and reinstalls of the OS on many drives. I'll feel better about starting from ground zero (so to speak). I'll only do this if you don't need me to send you any logs of the current issue.

If I go down this route, does renaming brand new backups identically to previous carry/link over any deeply hidden settings? For example, if I rename a new backup BU1, will the app find hidden older files which may cause my 'ground zero' scenario to be conpromised?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-12-2015, 03:40 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,294
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
I'd just delete the schedules and recreate them. There's no "history" kept, so that won't "hurt" anything.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-12-2015, 11:51 PM
bkpr bkpr is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 11
"Now, on another red backup (which has run successfully since it failed a while back), I deleted it from the schedule, opened it from 'open recent' menu, and set up a schedule again, and it showed up in the list as red, even before running it."

There seems to be some kind of history kept, or something else going on. If I delete the schedule for a backup, load that backup from 'recent', and recreate the schedule, it immediately appears as red. Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-13-2015, 07:02 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,294
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Did you delete *all* the schedules? Try that, quit SD, come back in and see whether that fixes things.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple scheduled copies Allar General 4 05-25-2014 02:48 PM
Scheduled Copies Not Working Ric General 12 09-02-2012 02:03 PM
Rename Scheduled Copies? dicky109 General 1 07-22-2009 09:13 PM
Sending email after scheduled copies x509v3 General 1 12-19-2006 08:53 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.