Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-31-2014, 01:49 PM
tuni tuni is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 109
Unhappy post boot-up from SD clone, icons quivering

After I boot up from my SD clone (latest version of SD, also Yosemite with all updates), the icons on my desktop are quivering/shaking. I am using a 1 year old MBPro13 w/retina. This is happening all the time after the SD boot up from the external hard drives. I have tried this on each external drive (Voyager/Icy Dock/LaCie) (the LaCie recently failed so have trashed that one, but it was happening on that too) that I have. I have used various hard drives in each of the docks. It happens all of the time. It appears all my applications and web sites are working as they should but the quivering/shaking is a big problem.

I am concerned that if I needed to use one of these clones as my fall-back, the quivering would prevent me from any meaningful productivity. Any thoughts as to what could be causing this and suggestions for a fix would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-31-2014, 02:06 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,294
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
That sounds weird. What happens if you start up in safe boot?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2015, 05:17 PM
tuni tuni is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 109
haven't tried that. will try booting up in safe mode and see what happens. will let you know. But, if it does work that way, is that the way I would have to boot up if something happens to be MBPro? Doesn't sound like fun to me
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-01-2015, 05:36 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,294
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
No, just trying to figure out what might be going on here. I've never heard of icons "wiggling" on OS X, except in Launchpad (when you click and hold there)!
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-26-2015, 02:41 PM
tuni tuni is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 109
Dave,
My apologies for not relying to you sooner re. this issue - life sometimes just gets in the way, right? The problem of the jumping desktop icons upon reboot from the SD Clone continue.

I have now experimented with 2 different external hard drives, it happens with both. I have repaired/verified each drive. No apparent resolution as a result of this. I believe it has something to do with the SD program and "Finder" on my Mac. I cannot utilize Finder at all upon re-booting from the clone. Finder won't work.....and whatever application I have opened, just trying them out - finder reverts back to the last opened application. Anything on my dock that shows it is open, is what re-opens. Obviously, I would not be able to work from the SD Clone due to this problem. I did not try "safe Mode" as I wouldn't be using that as a work around if my MBPro failed.

You mentioned that you have not heard about this problem from anyone else???? I have no idea how to resolve this issue and am very concerned re. my ability to use the SD clones should I have the need.

Do you have any ideas as to the cause of the problem and how to fix it. Or should I re-install SD? (I imagine there's a way to do this?). I don't want to just give up on the program, its too important to me and my work. Thanks for your advice and possible remedies.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-26-2015, 04:36 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,294
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
What happens if you boot in "Safe Boot" from that drive (Shift from power on all the way to the desktop)?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-26-2015, 05:08 PM
tuni tuni is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 109
just did the "safe boot" directly from the external drive w/SD clone - that works - no problem! So what does that mean? What should I do? I can't be starting in Safe Mode to do my work.....if/when something happens to my MBPro (running Yosemite by the way) and all updates are current. Thanks for the idea however now what?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-26-2015, 05:22 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,294
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Now start up in regular mode. What happens? :-)
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-26-2015, 05:40 PM
tuni tuni is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 109
Dave,
Back to square one - desk top icons (not on dock - on the desk top itself) jumping. they go off and then they come back on - every few seconds. Also Finder is definitely not working. What ever I had opened most recently, comes back on if I try to access Finder. :-(

What to do?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-26-2015, 05:51 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,294
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
The problem is that something you have installed is preventing the system from properly prebinding. You can force it to, though.

Please open the Terminal application. Copy the following to the clipboard:

sudo update_dyld_shared_cache -force

Paste that into Terminal. Press Return at the end and, when prompted, enter your password (it'll be invisible) and press Return. When it's completed and the "%" prompt returns, quit Terminal and restart your Mac.

That should work...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-26-2015, 07:20 PM
tuni tuni is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 109
dave,
did what you suggested. % sign/prompt never showed up so -I did quit terminal at the $ sign and rebooted using the SD drive clone. No change. Icons still jumping on desktop, Finder still not working.

Maybe I should have awaited % prompt? But I didn't see it, waited about 10 minutes, then shut down and rebooted as described above.

How long should it take for the % prompt in Terminal to appear? does it always? Did I shut down too soon? I can try again based upon your response to the % question.

thanks again....am totally frustrated :-(
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-26-2015, 07:36 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,294
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
$ is fine as a prompt. (Depends on the system, on yours it's $.)
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-27-2015, 10:05 AM
tuni tuni is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 109
followed your instructions above to the letter - no change at all. even deleted a few apps I thought might impact. Nada! Finder still not working! Desktop apps still jumping.

At this point, my SD clones are not working for me at all. When I boot up from either of them, and they are all updated weekly, I can't work from the clone.
do you think re-installing SD might help. I think I have the license or purchase number somewhere....would that be possible? and, do you think it might help?

Otherwise, I'm totally stuck and miserable.....:co:
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-27-2015, 10:13 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,294
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Are you sure you did this on the backup? The system where things are jumping? (I'm a bit hard to reach today, so please excuse any delays.) did you get any errors?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-27-2015, 10:32 AM
tuni tuni is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 109
Dave,
of course, I didn't do this on the backup - I didn't know that was where it should be done - OMG - I didn't even think about where I should do it - I did it on my regular. So far so good - on the backup - its been a few minutes, Finder seems to be working, also no jumping....

Next question: I have at least 2 or maybe 3 SD clones - all exhibit the same bizarre behavior - do I do it on each and everyone of them? will I have to do this on each backup clone as I update the clones???? forever?????

Right now, doing a happy dance and awaiting your reply on the above questions re. procedures.

Many thanks for your response and help on this - sure do appreciate the customer service....
n
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clone of Clone will not boot on new drive. fmlogue General 1 08-27-2011 04:39 PM
Boot SnowLeopard Mac w/Leopard clone? geiswood General 8 04-03-2011 02:45 PM
Windows equivalent to SuperDuper!? jreffner General 21 08-13-2009 05:36 PM
Can't boot from SuperDuper clone HD. HDH607 General 1 09-10-2008 08:50 AM
Unable to boot from clone backup after update tleveque General 1 02-06-2008 12:47 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.