Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-17-2011, 12:19 PM
CrashDavis CrashDavis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 16
Could not locate the Destination volume

I create a clone in an encrypted sparsebundle on a NAS daily. Since I've upgraded to Lion, the SuperDuper schedule runs, but it says it can't find the destination volume.

For some reason, it can't find the sparsebundle on the NAS. Strangely, this is only the case with encrypted sparsebundles. Testing with an unencrypted sparsebundle works perfectly.

I've been using SuperDuper since Leopard with this exact setup. Same bundles, same schedules, same NAS. It has worked great! But there seems to be some issue now, and I can't figure it out.

Hopefully you guys can offer some advice. :-)

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2011, 01:02 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,290
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Please send the log showing the error in using the "Send to shirt pocket" button. Thanks.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2011, 01:08 PM
CrashDavis CrashDavis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 16
There isn't much in the log:

| 11:10:08 AM | Info | SuperDuper!, 2.6.4 (89), path: /Applications/SuperDuper!.app, Mac OS 10.7.1 build 11B26 (i386)

| 11:10:08 AM | Info | Started on Sat, Sep 17, 2011 at 11:10 AM

| 11:10:08 AM | Error | The automatic copy aborted because SuperDuper! could not locate the Destination volume named Cosmos1.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-17-2011, 01:13 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,290
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Well - have you tried deleting and recreating the schedule? This isn't talking about the NAS, but rather the actual volume it's copying to (which seems like it was already mounted when you set up the schedule).
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-17-2011, 01:32 PM
CrashDavis CrashDavis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 16
Yes, I've deleted and recreated the schedule. I actually did that several times last night and then again this morning. I usually mount the destination volume to setup the schedule, and then it mounts it when it runs. But not in this case.

Just for grins, I've also rebooted the NAS, re-mounted the volumes where the sparsebundles live, checked the cron jobs, and completely removed and reinstalled SuperDuper and all related files.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-17-2011, 01:35 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,290
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Why aren't you selecting the bundle file, vs. its mounted volume?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-17-2011, 01:53 PM
CrashDavis CrashDavis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 16
I am selecting the bundle file. The bundle is named Cosmos1. It's on a volume named Backup which resides on the NAS.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-17-2011, 01:54 PM
CrashDavis CrashDavis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 16
Wait, I see what you're saying. Give me a second to try that. :-)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-17-2011, 02:02 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,290
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Also - what NAS is this? If it's not an Apple NAS, it's unlikely that it properly supports sparse bundles. I assume that creating a bundle directly on that NAS failed? If so - you should be using a sparse image, not a bundle.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-17-2011, 02:04 PM
CrashDavis CrashDavis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 16
Hmm...how do I select a bundle? Clicking disk image in the destination dropdown only allows me to create a new bundle, not select one.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-17-2011, 02:06 PM
CrashDavis CrashDavis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 16
It's a Readynas NV+. I've had it for years. Works great with sparsebundles. Creating bundles works perfectly. The only problem I've ever had is this one. But I suspect it's user error of some sort.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-17-2011, 02:10 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,290
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Even though the bundle is dimmed you can pick it. Make sure you've selected the sparse bundle type in the drop-down.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-17-2011, 03:00 PM
CrashDavis CrashDavis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 16
Thanks, that seems to mostly work. The only issue is that every other time it hangs when trying to mount the bundle under (1. Prepare to copy files). It'll sit there forever if I don't stop it.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-17-2011, 03:05 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,290
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Sounds like you need to ensure the password is in the keychain.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-18-2011, 12:27 AM
CrashDavis CrashDavis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 16
The password is in the keychain. I even deleted it and added it back by manually opening the bundle. Plus, it will mount if I run push the Copy Now button manually. It just won't mount if I run the same job with the scheduler. Just hangs on that step.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Could not locate Source volume after partition macart General 3 10-25-2011 11:35 AM
SuperDuper! could not locate the Destination volume Dan Lester General 7 09-19-2010 10:50 PM
Automatic copy aborted becuase SD could not locate the Source volume named (null) cjedj General 7 09-02-2009 08:40 AM
Ok to copy to smaller destination volume if source volume isn't full? axxxxe General 7 05-25-2009 04:26 PM
Destination volume headroom for Smart Update pch General 3 11-13-2007 09:53 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.