Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-27-2011, 04:36 PM
fmlogue fmlogue is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16
Clone of Clone will not boot on new drive.

I clones my working copy of Lion. It was a good thing because 3 days later, after upgrading to 1.7.1 and then trying to get my DisplayLink adapter to work with the upgrade, my hard drive went south. This week I received a new 1.5 TB Elite -AL Pro from OWC while they check my Newertec MiniStack 2.5 which is still under warranty. I made 3 partitions the new drive: one 1 TB for Time Machine, second 320 GB for my Lion backup, and the rest for archive purposes. So my clone was a clone of a clone. However I was unable to get the backup to boot. I tried as many things as I could think of, but nothing worked, resetting SMC and PRAM and running Disk Utility and Disk Warrior. I was able to select the backup in the StartupDisk preference pane, but the computer always used the internal drive to boot. I tried holding down the option key when booting so I could select the drive to boot, but the backup never appeared. I plugged in my thumb drive with the Lion recovery image and it appeared and even booted the computer. But the external FireWire drive didn't seem to appear until after the computer finished booting. Does any one have any suggestions? Right now I am using SuperDuper! to copy my old Time Machine backup, which has my only backup, to a partition on the new drive, then I am going to try and clone my startup drive to it. That drive seems to have mounted along with the startup drive every time when it was plugged in.. These copies take some hours, so it will be some time before I can report back whether I have had success. After my drive failure, I am afraid to try and upgrade Lion or iTunes without a successful backup boot drive.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-27-2011, 04:39 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,290
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Sounds like the backup drive is not appearing properly after a restart. I'd get to the Option+power on menu, then attach the external drive and see if it appears. If you're using FireWire and it doesn't work, try USB instead.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SD cloned drive switched to internal will not boot hapmac General 9 04-29-2011 12:41 AM
Windows equivalent to SuperDuper!? jreffner General 21 08-13-2009 05:36 PM
Can't Boot from SD clone on LaCie External Drive menlomaac General 6 08-05-2008 03:31 PM
MacBook Pro Drive with Boot Camp to boot into Vista scottsdale General 1 06-11-2008 08:09 AM
Restoring boot drive from a clone and subsequent Time Machine backup Hoosier_1701 General 1 03-06-2008 01:42 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.