Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-22-2009, 02:16 PM
taliesinsoft taliesinsoft is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3
Post Conducting SD! backups while tasks are active

In a Usenet discussion the question has been raised as to just what SuperDuper! does if a backup is occurring while the user is engaged in another task which may be updating files. My own "comfort factor" is to have my SuperDuper! runs scheduled to run in the middle of the night when I'm not using the computer.
__________________
Nothing smells like a bloodhound -- especially when wet!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-22-2009, 02:28 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,291
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
We copy whatever's on disk at the time. As you know, we suggest people quit programs that have active files, and don't "work" while backing up.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-22-2009, 06:52 PM
Papa Art Papa Art is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 17
Follow-up question

Quote:
Originally Posted by taliesinsoft View Post
My own "comfort factor" is to have my SuperDuper! runs scheduled to run in the middle of the night when I'm not using the computer.
Similarly, I've set up Energy Saver to schedule a 4:00 AM awakening followed by a 4:05 AM SuperDuper! smart backup. But how can I tell whether, in fact, this actually has occurred? (I see no evidence of it in the SD! log.) Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-22-2009, 09:26 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,291
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
You should wake at 4:04 for a 4:05 backup.

Remember that your scheduled copies are not in the "main window" log. You have to look at the log in the Scheduled Copies window. You can also install Growl (http://www.growl.info) and set it up to notify you on successful or failed backups (scheduled or manual).
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-23-2009, 02:21 AM
Papa Art Papa Art is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 17
Thanks -- I'll give the suggested one-minute-after-awaking method a try; I was allowing the five minutes for Time Machine to do its thing first.

My SC window log button is gray/dead so there must not have been any backups made; but will the SD! main window still be showing after a scheduled backup is made (as it is after a manual backup)?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-23-2009, 07:09 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,291
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
No, a successful scheduled backup leaves SD! in the state it was in when the schedule fired. If SD! was running it'll be left running. If not, we'll quit (unless there was an error).
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-23-2009, 09:46 AM
Papa Art Papa Art is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 17
OK; good to know (along with which log to access after reopening SD!). Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SD and TM backups - what goes first? Moses3d General 14 02-19-2008 01:53 PM
Saving backups? Necessary for scheduled backps? gcoghill General 2 12-09-2007 11:43 PM
Scheduled Backups Don't Run Drdul General 3 08-07-2007 06:45 AM
Scheduling Rotating backups Tangobozo General 1 09-18-2006 06:49 AM
Feature request: "Run scheduled backups NOW" option ChicagoLarry General 1 09-11-2006 12:29 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.