Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-10-2008, 05:06 PM
limsilas limsilas is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 14
restoring: what is the best method?

hello,

did an archive/install of leopard to troubleshoot something, but messed up and lost of my "previous systems" folder. now i want my hard drive to be EXACTLY the same as my bootable superduper clone on my external USB drive.

however, it seems like there are multiple ways to go about this:

1. superduper's restore feature: i'm tempted to go this route, and choose the "Erase [internal HD], then copy files from [external HD]" option, as opposed to smartupdate, because i really don't want ANY vestige of my current internal HD left.

2. disk utility's restore: external HD as the "source," internal HD as the "destination," "Erase destination" checked off.

3. re-install leopard: then migrate data from the bootable clone. but will this really migrate EVERYTHING over??

anyone know which is the BEST way to go? if i choose to use superduper's restore, am i right in being skeptical of smartupdate? i can just imagine all kinds of conflicts with mail.app, ical, safari settings........especially since my internal HD files will be more "up to date," but less what i want.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-10-2008, 05:10 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Before you do that, why is deleting your Previous Systems folder a problem?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2008, 05:13 PM
limsilas limsilas is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 14
sorry if i wasn't clear; on my internal HD, i've deleted my "previous systems" folder. now i want my internal HD to be an exact copy of the bootable clone that i'm running off of right now, down to the size of the icons on my desktop.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-10-2008, 05:18 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
So... you're running from the backup? Smart Update should work fine, but you can also do an erase-then-copy...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-10-2008, 05:20 PM
limsilas limsilas is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 14
yeah, i'm currently running off my external backup. i'm a little afraid of smartupdate because my internal HD's files are all newer than my backup's, since i've been using the internal HD the past few days, but i want NOTHING from my internal HD to remain.

will erase and copy take a while (40GB backup, 120GB internal HD)?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-10-2008, 05:32 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Fine, erase away. Figure it'll run around 4-10MB/s.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-10-2008, 09:59 PM
limsilas limsilas is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 14
success!! i'm happy.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-20-2009, 07:31 PM
Rachaelg Rachaelg is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 5
Erase Destination?

Hello,
I'm new to this group. It's been very helpful so far. I've got a question I cannot seem to get an answer to in relation to this thread. My hard drive was just replaced and I want to restore it from my superduper backup. It seems easy enough using my startup disk, but I can't figure out whether I should check "erase destination" My source is the superduper backup and my destination is my new internal hard drive. Any suggestions are greatly appreciated.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-20-2009, 10:21 PM
TMay TMay is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 118
rachaelg

Yes, that's the answer Dave was giving in this old thread. It is really just as easy as it looks. In the main window, select your backup as the source, your new hard disk as the destination, and then pick "Restore--all files" from the drop down right below. Click the "Options" button, and make sure that under the "During Copy" choice one of the first two options is selected -- either "Erase then Copy" or "Smart Update." (It makes no difference which of these two you choose.) Then "Copy Now" in the main window.

That's really all there is to it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-21-2009, 09:58 AM
Rachaelg Rachaelg is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 5
Thanks for your help! restored my old drive.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-21-2009, 10:19 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Congratulations! See -- not too hard...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Restoring main hard drive Estuary General 13 06-26-2008 11:17 PM
macbook cannot wake up from sleep after restoring from clone soulatrium General 1 02-26-2008 10:15 PM
Restoring from backup mreed General 3 07-11-2006 08:49 AM
problems restoring from image lpn General 5 06-27-2005 04:08 PM
Image restore ends with an error adamd General 3 06-22-2005 09:50 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.