Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2008, 02:41 PM
Moses3d Moses3d is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7
SD and TM backups - what goes first?

Hi all,

I've been reading the posts here as well as the FAQ and manual, and quite understand that both SD and TimeMachine backups can be stored on the same drive and on the same partition without doing any harm to each other. Nevertheless, I have a question which may seem weird, but, in my opinion, has some logics behind it. So the question is: say, I have a new HDD to be used for backups, but which of the two (SD or TM) to apply to the drive first? What I mean is that I would like to have a bootable SD backup, so my guess is that first I need to make the HDD bootable with SD (this making SD the FIRST thing to apply to the HDD, right?). And only after this (erasing the HDD with SD, then making a clone, then making the HDD bootable) I should turn TM on and save TM backups to the same partition. Is this the correct order? Or am I missing something? Because, as I see it, if I use TM first and then would like to use SD for a bootable clone, SD would erase everything first (together with TM backups).

And one more question: say, I have a 500Gb HDD to be used for backups. Do you think I should partition it (e.g.: 300Gb for a bootable SD clone of my iMac's internal HDD; 100Gb for TM backups of my iMac's HDD and 100Gb for a bootable SD clone of my MacBook's internal HDD)? Hence, BTW, another question: will it be possible to have TWO BOOTABLE partitions on the same HDD (one partition storing a bootable clone of Leopard on my iMac, another storing a bootable clone of Tiger on my MacBook).

Thank you so very much in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2008, 04:06 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,295
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
It doesn't matter which one goes first, actually. But make sure the drive is properly partitioned before you do anything... and if you haven't written to it yet, I'd actually suggest you partition it into multiple volumes, one for TM and one for SD!.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2008, 04:18 PM
Moses3d Moses3d is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
I'd actually suggest you partition it into multiple volumes, one for TM and one for SD!.
Thank you, Dave!

I take it, it's better to have two separate partitions devoted to different software solutions. Sounds logical.

Still one question remains (of course, I can try to do it myself, but this may take too long, so maybe someone has already tried it?): can I have TWO different but BOOTABLE partitions on the same drive? Like I said, one bootable Leopard clone of my iMac, another one being the bootable Tiger clone of my MacBook. So that in case something goes wrong with either of my Macs I could boot up from the same drive and not to have a separate HDD for each bootable one. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-16-2008, 04:27 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,295
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Sure, you can have as many partitions as you'd like, just use the right partition scheme (behind Options in the Partition tab) for your Mac.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-16-2008, 04:34 PM
Moses3d Moses3d is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7
Yes, I know of course that there can be any number of partitions, but the key issue here is whether I can have several of them BOOTABLE at the same time (not in the sense that I will boot from all of those bootable at the same time, but to have two bootable to choose from in each case). That's what I'm concerned about. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-16-2008, 04:43 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,295
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
I understood what you were asking, and yes, any number of them can be bootable.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-16-2008, 05:47 PM
huisking huisking is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 7
Send a message via ICQ to huisking
Bootable Backup Discussion: 2 Macs with SD and TM

I have read the discussion to try to get a handle on the best scheme taking advantage of SD (for the bootable clone) and TM for the history of files (but not bootable).
I have
1. Brand new Macbook Pro (120gb HD)
2. Imac G5 (non intel) with Leopard (250gb HD).Leopard installed yesterday

I plan to partition two external HD's; one for the Macbook PRO and one for the IMac G5. Each external HD will have two partitions; one for the SD bootable clone and one for TM.

My question involves any suggestions on.
a. Partition sizing?
b. What partition scheme?

Thanks so much for any assistance.
Skip
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-16-2008, 05:53 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,295
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
GID partition scheme for the Intel, Apple Partition Map for the G5. One partition the size of the original drive for SD!, the rest for TM.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-16-2008, 05:57 PM
huisking huisking is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 7
Send a message via ICQ to huisking
Thanks Dave

You be the man...... thanks a lot.....
Skip
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-17-2008, 12:22 AM
TMay TMay is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 118
Moses3d

Noting Dave and Skip's exchange, your iMac is also Intel, right?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-17-2008, 07:34 AM
huisking huisking is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 7
Send a message via ICQ to huisking
Skip's Computers: MacBookPro (Intel) and Imac G5 (non intel)

Dear Moses 3d.
My laptop (macbook pro with intel) and Imac G5 (non intel) are now backed up each with superduper AND time machine. I take this route to have a bootable clone (super duper) of each while at the same time have an historical viewing of changes etc. (time machine). Dave told me to use the GUID scheme for the Macbook Pro (intel based) and the apple partition for the G5 (non-intel).
Does this answer your question ok.
By the way, your original question and responses really helped me better communicate my issue and questions. Thank you.
Sincerely,
Skip
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-17-2008, 02:45 PM
Moses3d Moses3d is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by TMay View Post
Moses3d

Noting Dave and Skip's exchange, your iMac is also Intel, right?
Yes, TMay, both of my Macs are Intels.

2Dave

Thank you, Dave, I really appreciate your involvement and assistance! And of course, the product (SD!)

2Skip
Glad that my weird questions could help you form yours
As for your partition scheme, I guess I will stick to it as well. Looks very nicely devised, IMO. The only difference in my layout will be that I will have two SD partitions and one TM partition (one SD part. for my iMac and the other will be for MacBook) - I've already described it several times

And thanks to everyone who cared to read and write to this thread!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-17-2008, 04:00 PM
TMay TMay is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 118
Moses3d

OK, only asked since if one machine were Intel and one PPC, then you CANNOT have both bootable partitions on the same physical hard drive, since one needs the GUID and one needs APM (like with Skip's machines.) Not your case, and I mention here only for others who may be reading.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-19-2008, 01:16 PM
rdzman rdzman is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7
Don't think that's the case. If you need to boot both PPC and Intel from the same drive, use APM. I know set up an APM drive on a PPC machine, cloned the Leopard Install DVD (which is Universal) to one of the partitions, and was able to boot both PPC and Intel machines from it. I seem to remember something about having to create the original partitions using a PPC machine.

I think the issue is that Intel machines will create GUID by default, which cannot be made to boot on a PPC. APM works on both.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-19-2008, 01:53 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,295
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Leopard is much crankier about using APM for Intel Macs...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Saving backups? Necessary for scheduled backps? gcoghill General 2 12-09-2007 11:43 PM
Scheduled Backups Don't Run Drdul General 3 08-07-2007 06:45 AM
Scheduling Rotating backups Tangobozo General 1 09-18-2006 06:49 AM
Feature request: "Run scheduled backups NOW" option ChicagoLarry General 1 09-11-2006 12:29 PM
Timed/scheduled backups... soon? tuqqer General 4 11-16-2005 05:39 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.