Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2008, 02:38 AM
mikebore mikebore is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 49
Any probs using a back up as a utility drive?

Are there any issues booting from a back up to run say Disk Utility or Diskwarrior (when Leopard version out) to repair the source drive?

Thanks

mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-12-2008, 09:52 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,290
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
You might find that the tool can't unmount the original drive, if the backup has a different name than the original.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-13-2008, 08:50 PM
robgo robgo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7
I do that all the time.

I'm using Tiger, but I use disk utility and DiskWarrior from my back-up drives to repair, etc. my main drive. Drives have different names, not sure I've ever had any "unmount" problems, but then I probably always just reboot to the main drive once the utilities are done.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows equivalent to SuperDuper!? jreffner General 21 08-13-2009 05:36 PM
A SuperDuper Back Up Strategy Bagelturf General 3 09-09-2007 01:23 PM
Best process to replace internal hard drive using SuperDuper!? emikysa General 26 02-09-2007 05:03 PM
Long Hang While Copying BackerUpper General 4 06-12-2006 08:26 AM
Back up drive can be found in start-up disk pref pane, but still cannot boot from aleks General 1 04-09-2006 08:40 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.