Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-05-2005, 02:10 PM
mfukami mfukami is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1
newbie? Got an error when making my safety clone

so the clone never completed. This is with the lastest 10.3.9.

I was started from a different boot partition when trying to make the clone, is this why I got the error?

What I’d like to do is make a safety clone of my main boot partition and then upgrade the safety clone to 0s 10.4. Is this going to work? Or is that beyond the scope of super duper?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2005, 03:56 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Hi -- I believe you've asked this in support, too, and I've responded there...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Applying system update to safety clone na goodman General 3 02-20-2005 03:41 PM
Safety Clone and Apple Backup query jawnl General 3 01-30-2005 10:41 PM
Safety Clone fails to start up after shut down macWish General 4 06-23-2004 05:29 PM
PGP from a Safety Clone wavenumber General 4 06-17-2004 01:51 PM
When I use a Safety Clone, LaunchBar isn't locating my Applications! dnanian Frequently Asked Questions 0 04-02-2004 11:33 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.