Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-20-2005, 03:58 PM
macfeller macfeller is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 49
Feature Request - sub-volume level cloning

Not really sure what to call what I'm thinking about. Maybe I'm missing something but I can not seem to have a source item be anything but a mounted volume. There have been rare occasions where a mere Finder copy did not work because certain items buried deep in a package had special permissions. Some apps are some times not on my boot volume (which I do daily backup). Synk can have folders set as source and it preserves those permissions (as I assume SD! would). I can not see a way to have SD! do that. It's not a big thing since I previously used Synk and have a license.

Just wondering.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-20-2005, 07:30 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 13,856
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
So, you're trying to pick, as the source, a given file, folder or package, and then choose a destination -- basically, just file copying?

Finder *should* work fine in these situations... and if it doesn't, it's a bug. Can you give me an example of a case where you had problems?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-20-2005, 07:48 PM
macfeller macfeller is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 49
Over the years there's been several little apps. Usually I could drill down and find the file(s) that had permissions I needed to change. In the old days when there were more than a couple, I would just use CCC and exclude all folders but the folder (which was at the first level of the volume) holding those apps and all would be well. Until recently I only kept the required things on my boot volume and everything else on another partition and external drives. Then, for sure I know (otherwise my memory is not so good) WhatRoute always choked the Finder copy. Somewhere in the package contents was an item with other (screwy/faulty) permissions. Like I said I have had this with other little apps. Also, like I said, it's really not that big a thing. Just got curious.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-23-2005, 10:54 AM
macfeller macfeller is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 49
D'oh!

First, for the record, TechTool is another app that doesn't Finder copy well.

Second, all I have to do is modify the Backup all files script with some Ignores.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-23-2005, 11:02 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 13,856
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
You can actually just create your own script, empty, ignore everything, and then add the files you want to copy... it's a hassle, but it'll do it, of course.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Feature request: pause joshlocker General 1 04-18-2005 06:35 PM
Feature request future version Iatchi General 5 12-25-2004 09:40 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.