Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-23-2007, 07:25 AM
migo migo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 19
GUID and sandbox question

Hi,

just got a Lacie FW HD for backing up my iMac. before starting superduper I have some basic questions:
1. do I need to format HD (or partition) to GUID? or just leave it as is. noting is written about this in the user guide and I want to be able to start from this drive if something goes wrong.
2. I read about the Sandbox but still do no understand what it means. if i select the sandbox as my startup drive a; how much space do I need to allocate for it on my EXt HD 2; does that mean my EXT HD will be my primary startup disc?

thanks

Migo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-23-2007, 07:49 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Hi, Migo.

Yes, you do have to repartition the drive with GUID or APM, depending on your Mac's CPU type. It's not mentioned in the User's Guide because Disk Utility used to force the issue... but after this SD! came out they changed it...

Your Sandbox's size depends on the size of the files you're not sharing. Try creating one on a partition that's too large to get an idea... and, yes, it would be your primary startup when you determine you need to run from the Sandbox.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-23-2007, 08:12 AM
migo migo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 19
thanks for the quicki...
so, in other words I will use sandbox if something goes wrong and I need to start from a deferent startup disc or before I am going to do sothing idiotic should do it first from my sandbox?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-23-2007, 08:27 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
No, you use Sandbox before you install things that might be risky -- system updates, updates to QuickTime, etc -- so if you have a problem you can easily roll out the update by simply starting back up from your original drive.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-23-2007, 08:33 AM
migo migo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 19
that's sounds great but I have a 320 gig drive and left 250 for backup. how can I know if what ever left is enough? if it's only the system folder then I am sure it's enough.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-23-2007, 08:34 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Like I said, try creating one.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.