Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-02-2007, 07:32 AM
andersm andersm is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 8
Scheduled operations do not start

Hello

I've been working on a client's somputer, trying to set up a proper backup schedule. However, the scheduled backups simply do not start, and the SuperDuper! log shows nothing. Please give me some indications as to where I should look for problems. I'm planning to look into it tomorrow night again.

Last time I was working on the computer it was running 10.4.8 with the latest version of SuperDuper! available at the time (probably a month or so ago). I think I remember typing in the admin password to enable scheduled backups, and I tried the suggestion mentioned in the forums regarding a bug - start backup and then minimize window. The backups are scheduled as weekly (two of them, for the same starting time) copying certain folders from two internal hard drives to two sparseimages on a Maxtor OneTouch connected by firewire. They run fine when started manually. No special scripting or anything, with smart backup activated.

Thanks,
Anders

Last edited by andersm; 04-02-2007 at 07:36 AM. Reason: Added some more info
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-02-2007, 07:46 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,290
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
If you edit the scheduled copies in the Scheduled Copies window to run a few minutes from "now" and watch them, do they run?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-02-2007, 07:53 AM
andersm andersm is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 8
I don't have access to the computer right now, and so I was hoping for a couple of things to look at when I do have access.. I've earlier had the client check on the backup when it's time for it to start, but nothing happens. This is of course with the fw drive turned on, the user logged in etc.

Anders
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-02-2007, 08:11 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,290
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
You'll want to check to see if the crontab is properly formed by running

crontab -l

(that's a lower case L) in Terminal. There should be an entry for each schedule.

Of course, this assumes cron is running (which it certainly should be).
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-03-2007, 04:44 PM
andersm andersm is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 8
This is the output:

Code:
30      20      *       *       0,1     open file:///Users/[username]/Library/Application\%20Support/SuperDuper\%21/Scheduled\%20Copies/Smart\%20Update\%20BackupArkiv1\%20from\%20Macintosh\%20HD.sdsp/Copy\%20Job.app
30      20      *       *       0,1     open file:///Users/[username]/Library/Application\%20Support/SuperDuper\%21/Scheduled\%20Copies/Smart\%20Update\%20BackupArkiv2\%20from\%20Macintosh\%20HD.sdsp/Copy\%20Job.app
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-03-2007, 04:47 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,290
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
These aren't set to run daily: are you sure, when you changed it to run a few minutes from "now", you actually set it to run today?

That's *everything* from the crontab?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-03-2007, 05:14 PM
andersm andersm is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 8
I tried setting it to run April 3rd 1104 pm, but nothing happens. No entries show up in the log, nothing..

(The entry changed to Apr 10th when the scheduled time passed.)

And yes, that's everything from crontab.

Anders
Attached Images
File Type: png sd.png (22.5 KB, 278 views)

Last edited by andersm; 04-03-2007 at 05:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-03-2007, 05:31 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,290
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Ok. Please take one of the lines from the crontab, from "open" to the end, paste it into Terminal and press Return after.

When you do that, does SD! start and run?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-03-2007, 05:35 PM
andersm andersm is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 8
Yep, when I do it SuperDuper! starts the backup.

Would this indicate some problem with cron then? Do you have any further suggestions?

Anders
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-03-2007, 05:38 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,290
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
It sounds like, for some reason, cron isn't running properly on your system. I don't know why that would be.

What do you get when you run

sudo launchctl list

in Terminal?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-03-2007, 05:43 PM
andersm andersm is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 8
Going to bed now..

Will give it a try when I get the chance and post the results.

Thanks for the help so far.

Anders
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-10-2007, 01:57 PM
andersm andersm is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 8
Code:
com.apple.dashboard.advisory.fetch
com.apple.KernelEventAgent
com.apple.mDNSResponder
com.apple.nibindd
com.apple.periodic-daily
com.apple.periodic-monthly
com.apple.periodic-weekly
com.apple.portmap
com.apple.syslogd
com.vix.cron
org.postfix.master
org.xinetd.xinetd
com.apple.cups-lpd
Is what I get..

Anders
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-10-2007, 03:38 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,290
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
That all seems reasonable. I don't know why cron isn't running for you.

What I'd suggest is using the "OneTouch" button FAQ entry in the FAQ forum here. Except, instead of setting the little application to run when a button is clicked, use an iCal alarm to set it to run when you've scheduled it. That should work around this system-specific issue...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-17-2007, 02:07 PM
andersm andersm is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 8
Sure, I'll try that. Thanks for your help.

Anders
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SD: How does SuperDuper handle skipped/pinched off scheduled backups? samson General 4 04-18-2007 10:13 AM
Super Duper Scheduled Backups don't start when I am not logged in tom.healey General 7 01-17-2007 01:05 PM
Details on how Scheduled Backup works jbezdek General 3 10-04-2006 11:59 AM
Feature request: "Run scheduled backups NOW" option ChicagoLarry General 1 09-11-2006 12:29 PM
scheduled Smart Updates are not happening chris7777 General 3 12-17-2005 11:26 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.