Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-17-2004, 07:25 AM
wavenumber wavenumber is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3
PGP from a Safety Clone

Hi!
I'm not sure this is related to SuperDuper, but it appears so.
I've made a Safety Clone partition of my boot drive using the “shared users and applications” option. It seems to be working fine, with the exception of PGP.
I’m running the commercial version of PGP 8.1, distributed by PGP Corporation. It’s been installed in my main partition, before making the Safety Clone. It runs without problems in the main drive. However, when I boot using the Safety Clone PGP Disk refuses to mount any secure “disks” previously created. It says the software is not properly installed and that I should uninstall and install it again. If I re-boot from the original partition, it works without any problems.
The other PGP functions seem to be working in both the main drive and the Safety Clone, including the creation of new PGP disks. It’s just the mounting of these “disks” that do not work from the Safety Clone.
Has anyone else experienced this type of behavior?
Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-17-2004, 10:10 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Hi, wavenumber.

Although I don't have PGP, it's quite possible that it's not resolving the symlink to its install location (if it's stored in /Applications). If so, this is easily resolved by creating a new Safety Clone script with a small modification.

Here's how to do it:

- Create a new copy script.
- In the 'Description' section, put in an appropriate description. You can copy and paste the one from the existing Safety Clone script, modifying as necessary to explain that this script will copy -- not share -- PGP.
- Switch to the include tab.
- Add in the existing Safety clone - share users and applications script
- Switch to the command tab
- Locate, in the boxes below, the PGP install directory under Applications
- Press Add to add it to the list above

(At this point, the volume name should NOT be specified in the table. If it is, double-click the entry and manually edit it so it begins with Applications (no slash).)

- Change the command, in front of the file path, to "Copy".
- Save the script

Now, use that script rather than the 'built-in' one. This will copy PGP rather than share it, and should solve the problem.

Let me know!
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-17-2004, 11:23 AM
wavenumber wavenumber is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3
Talking Incredibly fast reply!!

It seems to be working now! Thanks!!!

As a side note on what might be a glitch, when I chose to create a new script from the menu nothing happened. The editor did not open. I switched to the main drive and tried again, using both the menu and the command key, and the editor would not open. Then I changed the editor in the preferences from the built-in one to Text Edit and the program opened. I closed it, changed the preferences again to the built-in editor and it worked. All is fine now.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-17-2004, 11:37 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Glad that worked, and happy to be able to assist.

That's a strange problem (the editor) that I haven't heard of before. I'll log it and we'll see if it's something we can reproduce. Thanks for the report.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-17-2004, 01:51 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
(Thanks, also, for your kind review up on Versiontracker -- much appreciated!)
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just need to make a bootable clone of my Mac kiwioz@mac.com General 17 05-04-2004 04:19 PM
Clone to network, restore to many simultaneously antonino General 1 04-23-2004 09:12 PM
unclear about some usage issues camner General 7 04-02-2004 09:57 PM
When I use a Safety Clone, LaunchBar isn't locating my Applications! dnanian Frequently Asked Questions 0 04-02-2004 11:33 AM
clone to network drive mikef General 1 02-29-2004 11:41 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.