Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-14-2016, 03:57 AM
pasha pasha is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 18
Sandbox and Time Machine

iMac 2013 here. I have an SSD as SandBox - shared users and Applications via USB 3.0. Faster than the internal drive and 'close' to a Fusion Drive.
However before going that way for everyday usage, I have some questions:

1. How Time Machine will behave in this way? When TM starts and I have booted from the Sandbox and back to internal I notice that TM backups are getting bigger as big as the whole used space on the internal drive. Is this normal? what is the best way to avoid this?

2. When booted from Sandbox I cannot see the Sandbox drive. Is this the norm?

3. Can sandboxes be smart updated?

Thank you!
I have used sandbox in the past but only to test new drives / releases.

Last edited by pasha; 08-14-2016 at 04:12 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-14-2016, 07:20 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,292
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
1. Yes, it'll do that, because the paths to the files change, and thus it backs them up again. I don't think there's a way to avoid it.

2. I don't know what you mean. If you're running from it you can "see" its contents. Is it not in the source pop in SuperDuper?

3. Yes.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-14-2016, 11:41 AM
pasha pasha is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 18
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
1. Yes, it'll do that, because the paths to the files change, and thus it backs them up again. I don't think there's a way to avoid it.

2. I don't know what you mean. If you're running from it you can "see" its contents. Is it not in the source pop in SuperDuper?

3. Yes.
Thanks for reply. Sorry for not being precise. I was referring to the Volume itself in the finder. All is referred as Macintosh HD there's no trace of the boot volume name (in this case SAMMY).
Hope this clarifies.

To continue on point #1.. if I never come back to Internal Drive or keep TM OFF when booting from sandbox that would go away I guess. What do you think?

Regards
Pasha
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-14-2016, 04:08 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,292
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Does "About This Mac" indicate the boot volume is "SAMMY"?

Or if you disconnect the TM drive when booting back...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-15-2016, 05:10 AM
pasha pasha is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 18
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
Does "About This Mac" indicate the boot volume is "SAMMY"?

Or if you disconnect the TM drive when booting back...
Thanks again!

The boot volume is SAMMY but there's no SAMMY in the finder, only Macintosh HD.

Well, just to beef up the picture, my iMac with a 5400 RPM drive has become slow. I was looking into the possibility to boot from an SSD in USB 3.0 enclosure. I have more data on the internal drive that a 250 GB SSD can hold so I was evaluating the sandbox first. In the future a more standard setup would be moving the big iTunes and iPhoto libraries out of the internal drive to an external one and keep all the system apps and docs in a superduper clone as the primary boot drive SSD, USB 3.0 (I can't find any thunderbolt case so far).

During my tests I will keep TM OFF on both the sandbox and the internal drive until I decide what's better for me, yesterday it took ages to sync TM so I have learned my lesson.. :-)

In any case superduper is fantastic!

Best Regards
Pasha
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-15-2016, 07:11 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,292
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Check your Finder preferences to see if you have it set up to not show some devices....
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
sandbox, time machine.


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Time Machine preferences on sandbox dianeoforegon General 9 08-23-2009 10:19 PM
Time Machine with Sandbox camner General 1 06-08-2008 08:37 PM
Has anyone allowed Time Machine to run from a Clone or Sandbox? rwross General 0 03-27-2008 01:48 PM
Time Machine Behavior nkhester General 0 02-15-2008 03:53 PM
A different angle on SD & Time Machine integration badlydrawnboy General 10 10-26-2007 08:37 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.