Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-02-2005, 08:59 AM
braeside braeside is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6
SD sannot find target Volume problem

I have two user settings saved, I am calling them by means of a pair of Applescripts, in the way that others have described.
However I sometimes have a problem where SD starts and tries to find a volume that I have not specified in that particular setting and because the volume it is looking for is not there it comes up with a dialog box which I can dismiss and then it continues fine with my settings and does the backup.
This is a minor irritation when I use the script manually, but no good if I want to schedule it automatically as the it never dismisses the dialog.
Is there some way to stop SD from trying to mount volumes when it starts (ie get it to forget them from the last time it was run)?
I hope I have been clear enough...
Many thanks

-- David

Last edited by braeside; 09-02-2005 at 09:01 AM. Reason: correction
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-02-2005, 09:47 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,295
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
One way is to launch it by opening the settings, rather than by starting SuperDuper! and then loading them, David. Give that a try!
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-02-2005, 10:10 AM
braeside braeside is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian
One way is to launch it by opening the settings, rather than by starting SuperDuper! and then loading them, David. Give that a try!
I will try and see if that works, but I am still puzzled why SD is looking for a volume that is no longer mounted even when I open it directly rather than from my applescript. Is there someway to delete a preference that might stop that?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-02-2005, 10:19 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,295
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
SuperDuper! always saves and re-loads your "default settings" so that it's easy for most people to back up: you just start SD!, verify your settings, and click "Start Copying".

Without that feature, you'd have to re-choose all your options each time you wanted to back up, which can be quite a pain.

There's no preference that controls this at the moment... it's just how the program works.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-02-2005, 10:31 AM
braeside braeside is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian
SuperDuper! always saves and re-loads your "default settings" so that it's easy for most people to back up: you just start SD!, verify your settings, and click "Start Copying".

Without that feature, you'd have to re-choose all your options each time you wanted to back up, which can be quite a pain.

There's no preference that controls this at the moment... it's just how the program works.
Thanks for the explanation.

Here is my problem:
I have two applescripts, one that backs up to HD1 and the other to HD2 (I plan to schedule them at different times). The applescripts mount the appropriate destination volume then do the smart update then unmount the destination volume again.

For some reason SD has decided as soon as it loads that the HD2 volume should be mounted. (I assume it must have been the last time SD successfully ran).

What action can I take to make SD 'forget' about this destination volume HD2?
I think that is all that is wrong at this time.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-02-2005, 10:43 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,295
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Just start SuperDuper! and choose a different destination, or -- even easier -- set things up for a disk image. Then, quit. It'll remember those settings, and should load fine.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot find target volume Timmy General 6 03-13-2006 01:06 PM
Disk Utility problem after cloning macWish General 38 10-01-2005 01:08 PM
Error while trying to enable permissions on target volume Hoosier_1701 General 11 07-16-2005 11:50 AM
spotlight finds files on backup but not on source volume snoopy67 General 1 07-05-2005 08:29 AM
Cannot find target volume -- Even with volume mounted! cmod General 3 06-03-2005 09:21 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.