Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-12-2011, 01:09 PM
ltf3 ltf3 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3
SuperDuper 2.6.4 and RAID 0 Target

HI

I have an external boot drive with our software package 'image' which I clone to target machines using SuperDuper 2.6.4., ( the package consists of Mac OS 10.6.8, the target machines are all MacPro 2.66GHX Dual Core Xeon)

Process wise, on a particular target workstation I boot from the External FW800 drive, which has Superduper installed. Then I run SuperDuper, select the boot drive as the Copy drive and the Internal drive of the target as the destination. Then Copy all files. Works great.

However if the Target machine has an "internal volume" consisting of a couple of RAID 0 physical drives, Superduper fails to copy and in fact hoses the RAID.

It seems to unmount one of the RAID slices trying to erase the overall RAID volume.

Is this 'normal'? Maybe SD can't clone a single drive backup to RAID Volume?

Thanks

Lee
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-12-2011, 01:14 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,292
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
We never look at a drive as a RAID or not as a RAID. In fact, always work at a volume level, file by file. When we 'erase' a drive, we ask Disk Utility to do it for us.

If - for some reason - Disk Utility is hosing the RAID when you erase it, perhaps you should just try using Smart Update?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-12-2011, 01:27 PM
ltf3 ltf3 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
We never look at a drive as a RAID or not as a RAID. In fact, always work at a volume level, file by file. When we 'erase' a drive, we ask Disk Utility to do it for us.

If - for some reason - Disk Utility is hosing the RAID when you erase it, perhaps you should just try using Smart Update?
Wow, quick reply .... thanks!

Interesting ... so I tried to use Disk Utility to just erase the (newly built) RAID Volume ... and it hosed the whole thing in exactly the same way as SD did.

So the issue must be at the OS level?

But as you kindly pointed out, doing a Smart Update on a newly created RAID Volume seems to be working fine.

That's what it's called "Smart" ... and I'm not!! LOL

Thanks so much for great support!

Lee

Best

Lee
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-12-2011, 01:50 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,292
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Glad to help. Weird that Disk Utility would trash the RAID.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Raid 1 versus two drives with SuperDuper? peterm1 General 9 08-27-2008 04:29 PM
Raid 0 with SuperDuper! bovey General 1 05-16-2008 10:26 AM
want to buy SuperDuper - got setup questions, raid, OWC. Thanks, gelco General 2 12-23-2007 10:09 PM
Feedback? RAID 0 + Nightly SuperDuper Clone xylonets General 3 10-08-2007 07:57 PM
SuperDuper! and RAID 1 UWS General 2 10-27-2006 11:57 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.