Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-14-2010, 10:56 AM
rschletty rschletty is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 5
sparseimage can no longer be mounted by SD

I have a serious problem. My sparseimage can no longer be mounted by SuperDuper. However, it can be mounted by Finder. What is going on? Is it because I force-quit SD a couple days ago when I didn't want it to run a scheduled backup? The existing sparseimage is grayed out when I try to build a new backup script!

[Note: I tried to send this error report via SuperDuper and it was unable to. It asked if I want to send via my email app.]

| 09:42:26 AM | Info | SuperDuper!, 2.6.2 (87), path: /Applications/SuperDuper/SuperDuper!.app, Mac OS 10.4.11 build 8S165 (ppc)
| 09:42:26 AM | Info | Started on Mon, Jun 14, 2010 at 9:42 AM
| 09:42:26 AM | Info | Source Volume: SG Mac OS X, mount: /, device: /dev/disk1s12, media: WDC WD1600JB-00FUA0, interconnect: Internal ATA, file system: "Journaled HFS+", OS: 10.4.11 (8S165), capacity: 63.87 GiB, used: 55.37 GiB, directories: 149263, files: 731168, ejectable: NO, ACLs: Disabled
| 09:42:26 AM | Info | Target Image: /Volumes/Barracuda-1500GB/SG Mac OS X.sparseimage, name: SG Mac OS X
| 09:42:26 AM | Info | Copy Mode : Smart Update
| 09:42:26 AM | Info | Copy Script : Backup - all files.dset
| 09:42:26 AM | Info | Transcript : BuildTranscript.plist
| 09:42:28 AM | Info | PHASE: 1. Prepare to Copy Files
| 09:42:28 AM | Info | ...ACTION: Preparing SG Mac OS X
| 09:42:28 AM | Info | ......COMMAND => Verifying the integrity of volinfo.database
| 09:42:28 AM | Info | volinfo.database OK
| 09:42:28 AM | Info | ......COMMAND => Enabling permissions on SG Mac OS X
| 09:42:28 AM | Info | Refreshing Disk Arbitration ...
| 09:42:28 AM | Info | ......COMMAND => Verifying that permissions are enabled for SG Mac OS X
| 09:42:29 AM | Info | Permissions on '/' are enabled.
| 09:42:29 AM | Info | ...ACTION: Mounting SG Mac OS X
| 09:42:29 AM | Info | ......COMMAND => Preparing SG Mac OS X
| 09:42:29 AM | Info | ......COMMAND => Setting ownership and access modes for '/Volumes/Barracuda-1500GB/SG Mac OS X.sparseimage'
| 09:42:29 AM | Info | ......COMMAND => Mounting SG Mac OS X
| 09:42:32 AM | Info | /dev/disk6 Apple_partition_scheme
| 09:42:32 AM | Info | /dev/disk6s1 Apple_partition_map
| 09:42:32 AM | Info | /dev/disk6s2 Apple_HFS /Volumes/SG Mac OS X 1
| 09:42:32 AM | Info | ......COMMAND => Mounting SG Mac OS X
| 09:42:41 AM | Info | Waiting for SG Mac OS X to mount.
| 09:42:43 AM | Info | Waiting for SG Mac OS X to mount.
| 09:42:45 AM | Info | Waiting for SG Mac OS X to mount.
| 09:42:47 AM | Info | Waiting for SG Mac OS X to mount.
| 09:42:49 AM | Info | Waiting for SG Mac OS X to mount.
| 09:42:49 AM | Error | Failed to mount SG Mac OS X

Last edited by rschletty; 06-14-2010 at 11:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-14-2010, 11:11 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,294
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Looks like you need to eject the image, open the /Volumes folder (with Finder's "Go to Folder" command) and remove the "SG Mac OS X" folder you'll find there (not a link/alias, but a folder).

Then, restart your Mac and try again.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-14-2010, 11:15 AM
rschletty rschletty is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
Looks like you need to eject the image, open the /Volumes folder (with Finder's "Go to Folder" command) and remove the "SG Mac OS X" folder you'll find there (not a link/alias, but a folder).

Then, restart your Mac and try again.
OK, after re-selecting a grayed out sparseimage in the destination panel, I was able to re-create the backup script. SD mounted the problem sparseimage. Here's the weird thing: The destination sparse image no longer has a matching name. The number 1 is appended to the volume name. It seems that SD is still keeping track of the original sparseimage somehow.

I'll do as you suggested.

I just tried stopping the backup script while in its "preparing the target volume" stage. It gave me the warning "Stopping now will leave [Volume Name] in and unknown state." I am guessing my force-quitting of SuperDuper a couple days ago was the reason that the sparseimage could no longer be mounted by SD. Retrospect does allow one to both pause and quit a back-up session gracefully.

Last edited by rschletty; 06-14-2010 at 11:32 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-14-2010, 11:40 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,294
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
The "unknown state" warning is over, um, stated. It's trying to say that you won't know what has and hasn't been copied, that things won't be unmounted automatically, that copies with a midpoint result (e.g. a read-only image) will still have that partial product stored on the drive.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-14-2010, 05:32 PM
rschletty rschletty is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 5
Dave wrote via email:

"Generally, force quitting programs when they're not actually unresponsive is unwise. But that wasn't really what was wrong here."

Well, then I wonder what did go wrong. Why did my SuperDuper backup script fail to mount my sparseimage? I tried it several times, even after rebooting. It was not a case of my external USB drive going offline, as far as I know. I hope the problem does not recur.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-14-2010, 06:02 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,294
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
What was wrong was the bad mount point, as far as I can tell. That's why we needed to clear that up, above. Mount points, though, are managed by the system... not by us.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't select sparseimage as source! mirkwood General 14 06-14-2010 06:03 PM
SD does not erase sparseimage patrickmast General 9 09-02-2007 09:54 AM
Sparseimage access question jesswin General 2 05-06-2007 05:48 PM
Problem with sparseimage backup: LOSS OF DATA germ General 3 06-19-2006 09:27 PM
Update only a specific folder in a sparseimage ? Wanda General 9 01-29-2006 09:26 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.