Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2010, 12:09 PM
Dan Lester Dan Lester is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 58
"failed to schedule automatic copy"

OK, got that message. Here's the background. Just migrated from a Yikes 10.3.9 to an iMac 10.6.2. Yay! Upgraded to SD 2.6.2.

When I tried to schedule a backup with SD, as I've done for MANY years, I got that schedule failure message. Yes, my drives have names without non-alphanumeric characters, and I used Onyx to rebuild LaunchServices. Still no joy.

But then I logged in as Administrator (my previous machine just had me with Administrator privileges), and it worked! I scheduled the backup easily. Success!

So being curious, I went back to my personal account without Administrator privileges, and tried to schedule a backup. It still wouldn't let me do it.

So I think I'm good to go, but I don't recall ever seeing that you had to be Administrator to schedule backups. Nothing like that in the manual as far as I can see. I can do a non-scheduled backup without being Administrator. Why can't I schedule backups that way? If that's the case that you have to have administrator privileges to do it, there's probably a good reason for it. Maybe to avoid having SuperDuper being scheduled to do different things with a given drive at the same time by different users?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2010, 12:10 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,290
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
You shouldn't need to be an admin to schedule copies. Please drop me an email to support, Dan...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2010, 11:25 AM
Dan Lester Dan Lester is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 58
Just a followup on this. Dave very kindly gave me some suggestions over e-mail on this. The final answer, on the basis on console error messages I sent him, was just to trash the downloaded copy of SuperDuper, redownload, and reboot. Did that, and everything now works fine. I don't have to be in the Administrator account to schedule copies. Somehow, I guess the version I downloaded got corrupted. Odd that I was actually able to schedule the download as Administrator with this corrupted copy at all!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-15-2010, 11:28 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,290
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Actually, it wasn't so much the download that was corrupt: the program itself was fine. Somehow, though, the scripting dictionary that was cached was damaged (who knows why).

Deleting the program, restarting and redownloading forced that to be re-cached, which resolved the issue.

Glad I could help, Dan.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Failure to schedule automatic copy ranebo General 1 11-01-2009 07:38 PM
Schedule automatic network backup. zickzhou General 6 07-29-2009 02:41 PM
Failed to schedule automatic copy rodunn General 7 02-11-2009 07:29 AM
Can't schedule copy normancz General 2 09-01-2007 01:12 PM
SD Schedule Troubleshooting 4Runner General 5 12-07-2006 08:44 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.