Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2009, 07:04 AM
ncmphoto ncmphoto is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 12
Why does SD default to "do not Copy" button?

Just curious, but this almost gets me every once in a while, and I would think it's confusing for newbies. If I launch SuperDuper and choose source and destination hds and give admin ok to the operation it would seem that I want to do a backup, doesn't it? So why does the actual window where you start the backup have the "do not copy" button as the default instead of the "copy" button?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-19-2009, 08:40 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Because it's good design (and part of the HIG) to default to the 'non-destructive' action.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What happens to default ignored folders? macgruder General 5 11-12-2007 11:37 PM
Maxtor OneTouch Button requires further operator input Lew General 6 04-19-2007 10:21 AM
Stop button not stopping johncarync General 5 07-06-2006 01:35 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.