Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-10-2009, 02:53 AM
bobbyv bobbyv is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
clone to new mac hoses audio driver?

Hi all,

I've recently cloned from an oct 2008 macbook 13 to a june 2009 macbook pro 13''. Everything is working except the audio. There is no output device detected in the system prefs...plugging in headphones does not help.

The interesting thing is that if I boot into Bootcamp (windows xp) and install the audio drivers everything is working perfectly!

I'm wondering if maybe my operating system or something thinks its looking for the old sound card or something?

No luck searching on apple.com....did reinstall of combo update and reset smc and nvram..

Thanks,

BobbyV
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-10-2009, 07:16 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,290
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
You shouldn't copy directly to a newly released Mac, since they come with special builds of the OS that supports their new hardware. Instead, clean install the OS from the disks that came with the Mac, then -- when prompted to 'copy from another Mac' -- point it at the backup volume and it'll bring in your applications and data.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-10-2009, 04:30 PM
bobbyv bobbyv is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Hi,

At what point does it ask me to 'copy from another Mac'? Just want to make sure I don't screw anything up..

Thanks for the quick and very helpful response!

Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-10-2009, 11:13 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,290
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
It'll ask you this during your first boot, after you choose the language and keyboard type.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows equivalent to SuperDuper!? jreffner General 21 08-13-2009 05:36 PM
Using Disk Utility from Clone gets -9972 error (falsely?) eagseags General 6 09-08-2007 09:50 PM
How important is the volume name of the clone? sdsl General 1 09-03-2007 10:05 AM
Persistent failure to copy radicalkat General 1 08-10-2007 08:00 PM
Problem getting apps to run on clone volume ChetA General 3 09-06-2005 02:19 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.