Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-15-2009, 12:27 PM
marketman marketman is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
Newbie question - cloning ENTIRE drive

Hi,

I just purchased a copy of SD, have a new hard drive on the way for my MB Pro and I have a real "newbie" question (apologies in advance). Is it possible to clone (in one pass) my Mac HD, Parallels partition and Bootcamp partition?

Is there anything I should watch out for / be careful of?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-15-2009, 12:53 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
We don't copy non-HFS+ volumes (unless, of course, your Parallels volume is a 'virtual disk' volume stored on your regular drive). Winclone might be of use, though.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-15-2009, 01:09 PM
marketman marketman is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
Hi Dave,

Thanks for the quick reponse. Parallels is a virtual drive... so, it should "clone" along with the HFS+ volume?

Thanks,
Bill
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-15-2009, 01:24 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Yes, since the data file is on the HFS+ volume. Make sure you're not running Parallels when you copy, of course.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-10-2009, 09:51 PM
acutshall acutshall is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
Yes, since the data file is on the HFS+ volume. Make sure you're not running Parallels when you copy, of course.
Found this thread and would like to know how to exclude the ntfs partition from backup since I originally backed up the whole drive prior to intsalling windows.
Thx
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-10-2009, 11:15 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
We only back up the partition you select, so we wouldn't back up a separate one...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
clone, newbie, partitions


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows equivalent to SuperDuper!? jreffner General 21 08-13-2009 05:36 PM
Migrating from one hard drive to another zestyping General 3 07-25-2008 08:22 AM
Newbie Restore Question davpel General 6 05-19-2008 11:30 AM
Long Hang While Copying BackerUpper General 4 06-12-2006 08:26 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.