Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-23-2008, 02:35 PM
gordonvp gordonvp is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4
First Restore

hi everyone

so things did go horribly wrong and i remembered to panic.

my 160GB hd died. fortunately i made my first bootable superduper clone the a couple days before. a christmas miracle.

i had a new hd intalled (250GB)

the SD backup clone is on an external firewire drive.
i understand that i need to hold down the Option key on start, select the firewire drive, and use SuperDuper! to perform the restore.

...i'm being really linear now because i am 'near' panic and have never done this before.

does this mean when i open SuperDuper from my backup on the firewire drive it will give me an option somewhere to 'restore?' i've only used it once so am not familiar with it yet.

and this will automatically transfer all my files from the FW drive to my HD?

should i update my OS before the restore? (the new HD came with osx 10.3 on it)

maybe i'm more 'extremely nervous' than near panic

thank u in advance for your patience

emac
osx 10.4.11
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-23-2008, 02:45 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
You start up from the backup and use "Backup - all files" to restore, with Smart Update. No need to update the OS, etc.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-24-2008, 01:04 PM
gordonvp gordonvp is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4
ok. that sounds almost too easy.
one more question tho.... when i picked up my mac with the new hd i was told i had to set up a user account first, again.
do i need to do that first or can i just access the backup files by holding 'Option' at startup and and it will restore my old account as well?
thanks so much.

Last edited by gordonvp; 12-24-2008 at 01:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-24-2008, 01:18 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
It'll restore your old account, too.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-24-2008, 01:21 PM
gordonvp gordonvp is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4
awesome. tnx again. happy holidays dave.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-24-2008, 06:55 PM
gordonvp gordonvp is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4
hmmm
when i first opened SuperDuper i got the message that it cannot find source volume "my hd name"
but it was right there.
after closing and reopening SD a couple times the message ceased.

so from the SuperDuper! window i chose....
Copy (name of fw drive with backup on it)
to (name of my hd)
using Backup - all files

it's copying over now and hopefully will be ok
tnx for your insight and patience
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Not sure how to restore from backup matdevdug General 1 08-11-2008 11:01 PM
After the Restore rdlsmith General 1 03-30-2008 11:43 AM
Unable to restore using disk utility mattone General 4 05-11-2007 07:38 AM
Can't restore from sparse image when booting from install disc rdlsmith General 5 06-26-2006 07:43 PM
Restore to an erased drive? devo General 9 11-10-2005 11:41 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.