Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-2008, 06:52 AM
Hoek Hoek is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Can SuperDuper periodically backup MBP HD and 3 FW Lacie HDs to one Drobo?

Hi

I recently had one of my external Lacie hard-drives fail and now I have learnt the hard way that I need to back-up all of my data. I have a MacBook Pro (320GB internal HD) and three firewire Lacie drives (250, 320, 320 GB), each with only one partition. I would like to back up everything, say, once a week, giving a bootable backup of the MPB HD and copies of the 3 Lacies. I know nothing about RAID, but would like the backup to be backedup, so the Drobo seemed right.

When I upgraded my internal MBP HD and made a bootable copy, I am certain that nothing else was allowed in the volume. Does that mean I need to partition the Drobo? Do I need a partition for each drive, or one for the MBP and one for all of the three Lacies? Or am I going in the wrong direction as I have a suspicion that Drobo cannot be partitioned?

I am on Tiger, so don't have Time Machine, but was impressed with SuperDuper for the MBP HD upgrade and want to stick with it. I'm assuming SuperDuper will be able to work out which files have changed since the last backup and only update those.

Thanks in advance for any replies.

cheers hoek
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2008, 08:39 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Yes, you need to partition the drobo into at least four (internal + 3FW) partitions, but more likely five if you want to do another. And then you back up each source to its corresponding destination. Note that you can schedule all of them.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-10-2008, 08:46 AM
Hoek Hoek is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks, Dave. I was hoping that I could have two partitions: one for the bootable MBP HD, and one with a folder for each Lacie. That way I could easily add another folder if I get another Lacie drive that would need backing up. If they all need a partition, I don't think it's very future-proof - is it? Only the MBP partition needs to be bootable.

cheers h
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-10-2008, 08:52 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
If you want you can use sparse images for each of the other drives.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-10-2008, 10:30 AM
Hoek Hoek is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks again, Dave.

One last question. Does the full version of SuperDuper only backup files that have changed since the last backup?

cheers h
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-10-2008, 04:19 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Yes, Smart Update does that.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-20-2008, 11:58 AM
davep davep is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 33
More Drobo

So Dave -- If you had a Drobo with two 500GB drives and a couple of LaCie Quadra 500GB drives, would you use the Drobo as your boot drive or use one of the LaCie drives as a boot drive and do a SuperDuper! backup to the Drobo?

Thanks!

Dave P.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-20-2008, 12:15 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
I'd probably use the Drobo as the backup, since it's not designed for speed.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-08-2009, 01:49 PM
davep davep is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 33
Drobo again

I didn't read your answer until today and have already set up the Drobo as my startup volume. It's formatted as a 2TB logical volume but right now it holds 2 physical 1TB SATA drives. Finder's Get Info says the capacity is 2TB, with 1.77TB available and 238.25GB used.

Now I want to back up the Drobo with SuperDuper! Can I specify the Drobo as the source and one of my external LaCie 500GB Quadra drives as the destination?

Thanks, Dave.

Dave P.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-08-2009, 05:25 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Sure; I don't see why not.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-14-2009, 01:35 AM
davep davep is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 33
Just to provide a conclusion here... Drobo support has informed me that the Drobo should not be used as a startup drive. That configuration is totally not supported! It was working for me but I was told that when I update the Drobo with new firmware or update Mac OS X then I will run into problems.

So I used SuperDuper! to clone the Drobo back to my LaCie Quadra and I'll be using the LaCie as my startup drive and backing it up to an identical LaCie with SuperDuper!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
alternating backup snoopy67 General 11 04-04-2009 05:14 PM
Using SuperDuper for an offsite Time Machine backup toy General 1 07-26-2008 12:02 PM
Spotlight Privacy tab refuses to recognize SuperDuper Smart Update -- 100% repeatable RFMoya General 4 09-22-2007 01:46 PM
SuperDuper Backup of AES 128 Encrypted Disk Image rwg4 General 3 11-30-2005 10:28 AM
(Zero-length) File caused SuperDuper to abort backup alancfrancis General 7 08-31-2005 10:42 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.