Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-27-2008, 11:55 AM
Mellfee Mellfee is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 8
Files being added when I clone

Hi,
For some reason when I clone my HD SuperDuper has started adding files.
My Primary consists of;

Applications
Library
System
Users

But the clone consists of;

Applications
dev
etc
Home
Library
Net
System
tmp
Users
var

Why is this happening?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-27-2008, 01:36 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Those are normal folders present on the source. If they're visible on the destination, it's because -- for whatever reason -- the OS is not returning that they're hidden when we ask for the files' attributes.

They're not being added, though -- you're just able to see them. Nothing to really worry about, and they'll likely be dynamically hidden when you start up from the drive.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-27-2008, 01:50 PM
Mellfee Mellfee is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
Those are normal folders present on the source. If they're visible on the destination, it's because -- for whatever reason -- the OS is not returning that they're hidden when we ask for the files' attributes.

They're not being added, though -- you're just able to see them. Nothing to really worry about, and they'll likely be dynamically hidden when you start up from the drive.

Ok, thanks. Its weird to me because I have never seen them in previous backups.
I tried booting from the clone but it wouldn't start up. It's the first time I have cloned since upgrading to Leopard so I upgraded SuperDuper and am now cloning again to see if it makes any difference.

Im on a Mac using Leopard on a G4
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-27-2008, 02:13 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Make sure the backup is properly partitioned as "Apple Partition Map"...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-27-2008, 03:48 PM
Mellfee Mellfee is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
Make sure the backup is properly partitioned as "Apple Partition Map"...



Yes, it is Apple Map Partitioned.

Im almost done making another backup so I'll post my results.

I'm still a little perplexed. I started using SuperDuper over a year ago and Im sure I remember that the clone looked (as I expected a clone to) exactly the same as the source. So its strange to me that now that amongst my normal files there are these extra files that I have never even heard of before.

Thanks for your help, by the way.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-27-2008, 04:30 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
What brand/model of drive is this? It's not a MyBook, is it?

(Different versions of OSX have different bugs; Leopard, on your system, is returning different attributes for these folders, for whatever reason. They were always there, though, if hidden.)
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows equivalent to SuperDuper!? jreffner General 21 08-13-2009 05:36 PM
Failed to copy files from Macintosh HD to Clone HD zimcrusher General 1 09-12-2007 11:21 AM
Persistent failure to copy radicalkat General 1 08-10-2007 08:00 PM
Full clone, except for 2 files zazou-zorro General 1 10-21-2006 09:12 AM
Can I Clone My Hardrive to an External Drive Already Containing Files On IT? mosk General 3 05-03-2006 08:22 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.