Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2008, 06:44 AM
m021478 m021478 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 8
Restart after cloning boots from clone??

Can someone help me figure out why it is that after successfully cloning my primary startup drive (Intel MacPro | 10.5.2 Leopard), subsequently restarting my computer results in my computer booting from the newly cloned drive (firewire 800 external drive), and not my regular preferred internal drive as it should?

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated... Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2008, 08:54 AM
rmf rmf is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 18
I have had the same issue

The fix for me was to run maintenance using disk utility - I had lots of erros that needed fixing (disk warrior still not 5.2 compatible yet) from the clone, repair permissions, and using leopard cache cleaner, to clean all caches (deep cleaning). I suspect something in my boot cache was screwy in addition to the fixes done by disk utility. Before doing that I reset the pram and fixed permissions (which didn't solve the problem). You might want to start with pram reset as that is where the machine stores boot info. Also, are you sure your battery is holding up ok? At least for me, all is now well. Other weird symptoms I had included various cloned boot drives not having proper names when I booted using option key.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-05-2008, 11:02 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Are you sure the drive isn't set as the startup drive in the startup disk preference pane?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-05-2008, 07:46 PM
m021478 m021478 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
Are you sure the drive isn't set as the startup drive in the startup disk preference pane?
I am absolutely positive that it was not ...correct me if I am wrong, but the only way that the 'wrong' drive can be selected in the startup disk preference pane is if its been selected manually....I did not manually switch anything, but sure enough upon restarting my computer, it definitely chooses to reboot from the cloned drive and not the primary OS as it should boot from...
Quote:
The fix for me was to run maintenance using disk utility - I had lots of erros that needed fixing
I will try to run some maintenance programs like Leopard Cache Cleaner, Cocktail and Onyx while booted from the clone drive, then re-run the SuperDuper and see if it happens again...if it does, I'll just reformat the clone drive and write zeros to it, then use SuperDuper to completely erase then copy the drive again from scratch...I am sure that will work (said with my fingers crossed behind my back)...

I'll let you know how it turns out...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-05-2008, 08:18 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
No, that's not the only way: it could also happen if you've selected an "On successful completion" option in SD! to set the backup drive as the startup drive... but if you open it, and select the internal drive, and restart a few times, that'd tell you whether simply resetting the current choice will "fix" the problem.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-05-2008, 08:45 PM
m021478 m021478 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 8
I just have it configured to quit superduper upon completion...Here are my settings...



Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-05-2008, 10:09 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
The settings in the Option window are not the settings in the scheduled copy, though. Click "Show Log" in the Scheduled Copies window and send me the log with the "Send to shirt pocket" button.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows equivalent to SuperDuper!? jreffner General 21 08-13-2009 05:36 PM
Please help me! Hard drive failing, cloning errors... jasong General 3 10-22-2007 09:24 AM
clone boots - hangs after desktop picture clarencest10 General 3 03-20-2007 08:58 PM
cloning a safety clone camner General 1 05-18-2005 11:27 AM
Can't restart from Safety Clone kbrigby General 2 05-01-2005 01:34 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.