Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2008, 02:21 PM
DavidCB DavidCB is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 62
Which set of Permissions does SD use?

Suppose I boot a computer running OS 10.2.8 from external drive A (10.4.11) and make a copy of 10.2.8 on external drive B (newly partitioned), using the Erase and Copy option.

When SD repairs Permissions on external drive B before copying, which set of Permissions does it use?

Is this a different set than if external drive B contained a previous SD copy of 10.2.8 and I was using Smart Update?

Thank you,

David
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2008, 02:41 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,339
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
We run Disk Utility to repair the permissions, and it uses the information from the drive that's being repaired (along with the information in Disk Utility itself).
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2008, 10:34 PM
DavidCB DavidCB is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
We run Disk Utility to repair the permissions, and it uses the information from the drive that's being repaired (along with the information in Disk Utility itself).
What about in this case where the drive being repaired is blank?

David

Last edited by DavidCB; 01-02-2008 at 10:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-03-2008, 12:43 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,339
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
The source volume was blank? I don't think we'd allow you to choose to repair permissions in that case.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-03-2008, 03:20 PM
DavidCB DavidCB is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
The source volume was blank? I don't think we'd allow you to choose to repair permissions in that case.
I don't have a blank drive to try it with again and the log has now been overwritten with a backup from today, but as far as I remember, "Before copy: Repair permissions" was checked. (I just tried it with a new, blank sparse image and it is still checked.)

David
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-03-2008, 03:29 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,339
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
The source drive, David? I just picked a non-OS drive for the source drive and checked Options, and repair permissions is grayed out.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with SD fdwlaw General 8 01-15-2006 11:58 AM
Permissions error 2stepbay General 3 11-18-2005 05:21 PM
BackUp hangs at 3% JimK General 10 09-27-2005 10:48 AM
Error Halted Backup! GadgetFan General 13 09-09-2005 09:46 PM
Error while trying to enable permissions on target volume Hoosier_1701 General 11 07-16-2005 12:50 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.