Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2007, 11:56 AM
Daryl Cagle Daryl Cagle is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7
Super Duper gives up and stops

I'm trying out Super Duper's demo. The program gives up in the middle of duplicating my 80 gig hard drive on my Mac. The program will run for a bit more than and hour and a half then the clock stops ticking and I have to restart the computer. It has copied about 35 gigs by this time. I've repeated three times with the same results. I'm copying from my boot disk which is fine, and I've erased and reformatted the drive I'm copying to before starting. I've also run diagnostics on both disks and both are fine.

Help! Is there something I should try next?

Thanks,
Daryl Cagle
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2007, 12:02 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,294
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Do you have any AntiVirus on this Mac, Daryl? Are you copying directly to the destination drive? What kind of destination is this, and are there any other devices on the bus with it?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2007, 12:14 PM
Daryl Cagle Daryl Cagle is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7
I'm not aware of any virus problems, everything else is running fine; I haven't run anti-virus software. The destination drive is the internal hard drive that came with my Powermac G5. I'm copying directly from an external drive that I use as my startup drive. I don't know about other devices on the bus, there is a second internal hard drive and another firewire drive connected.

I appreciate your help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-18-2007, 12:19 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,294
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
OK. I'd try to simplify the FireWire bus to just the one drive. What make/model is it?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-18-2007, 12:50 PM
Daryl Cagle Daryl Cagle is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7
OK, so disconnect the second external firewire drive and drag the second internal one to the trash before cloning?

Machine Name: Power Mac G5
Machine Model: PowerMac7,3
CPU Type: PowerPC G5 (3.0)
Number Of CPUs: 2
CPU Speed: 2 GHz
L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
Memory: 1 GB
Bus Speed: 1 GHz
Boot ROM Version: 5.1.8f7
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-18-2007, 12:53 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,294
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
No, the internal drive shouldn't matter: I'm really only concerned about the FireWire bus.

(I'm actually interested in the make/model of the external drive(s).
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SD failing to copy file; clone stops bradley General 3 06-15-2006 01:32 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.