Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2006, 06:25 PM
nickair nickair is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 14
Mount remote disk

I would like to schedule backups on a remote server.
For that I thought about writing an AppleScript that would be executed before the backup. It would mount the remote disk (mount afp://192.168.1.5), execute the backup, and then execute another script to unmount the remote disk.

The problem is that when I connect to the remote disk, I have to click on the "connect" button which will interrupt the connect procedure.

How can I do to automate to complete scheduled backup procedure?

Thanks.

Nicolas
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2006, 08:19 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Well, if you place the image -- using SD's "Disk Image..." choice in the destination po-up -- on the remote machine, and tell the system to add the password to keychain, it should mount automatically, without clicking "Connect". That'd be how I'd do it.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2006, 08:47 PM
nickair nickair is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 14
Unfortunately it fails to mount the destination image
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-25-2006, 09:03 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
But does it mount the remote volume? If so, what error do you get when it fails to mount the destination? Could it be a permission problem on the remote side?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-26-2006, 05:37 AM
nickair nickair is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 14
Yes there was a permission problem. I fixed it but it still fails to mount the remote volume. I get this error in the log:

| 11:34:00 AM | Info | ...ACTION: Mounting Backup - Titan
| 11:34:00 AM | Info | ......COMMAND => Preparing Backup - Titan
| 11:34:02 AM | Info | hdiutil: create failed - No such file or directory
| 11:34:02 AM | Error | ****FAILED****: result=256 errno=0 (Unknown error: 0)

Strange...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-26-2006, 11:58 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
OK: that indicates that the destination of the backup isn't mounted, indeed. But it won't mount it if SD! is running and you click "Copy Now". The mount is part of an alias dereference that happens when settings are loaded (which is also what happens when you start SD!). So -- try to set things up the way you want. Then, quit. Restart SD! and it'll restore the source and destination, and *that* will mount the remote volume. If it prompts for your password, make sure you add things to the keychain.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-26-2006, 07:49 PM
nickair nickair is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 14
Ok Dave. Thanks for your answer.
I'm making a new backup over the network now. By the way, it has been running for almost 5 hours now and has only completed 15.5Gb (out of 38). Is that normal it's so slow?
Anyway, if it succedes to complete this backup, I hope it will solve my problem

I'll post the results here when it's finished.

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-26-2006, 07:54 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
This is over a WAN, Nick? It doesn't surprise me hugely that it would be slow, especially the first time...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-26-2006, 08:04 PM
nickair nickair is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 14
No, it's over a LAN. I just made the calculation. I guess it sould take about 8.5 hours on a 10Mb/s LAN... Hmm... Why can't SD! use a sparse image that wasn't created over a network, but which already exists on a remote destination? It's not possible to choses an existing image or have I missed something?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Use SD to replace startup disk headparrothead General 7 04-21-2006 07:40 PM
SuperDuper Backup of AES 128 Encrypted Disk Image rwg4 General 3 11-30-2005 10:28 AM
Error in cloning minimac to disk image macWish General 3 10-20-2005 08:29 PM
Disk Utility problem after cloning macWish General 38 10-01-2005 01:08 PM
Disk errors repoted using SD yet Disk Utility works fine. s_dup General 5 08-22-2005 08:02 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.