Shirt Pocket Discussions

Shirt Pocket Discussions (http://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/index.php)
-   General (http://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Backing Up to LaCie (http://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/showthread.php?t=503)

back2mac 07-03-2005 09:23 PM

Backing Up to LaCie
 
I have just purchased SuperDuper - I love it - but can someone answer my query?
When I do a Clone to my external LaCie firewire drive - I have to agree to the Drive being wiped first. Is this normal? Is there a way around this option? Is it possible to partition external drives?

Thank you.

dnanian 07-03-2005 09:51 PM

Absolutely -- just use Disk Utility to partition the external drive.

Note, too, that you don't have to erase the volume -- Copy Newer & Copy Different do not erase files. But they don't guarantee bootable results. Partitioning is the best way to go.

back2mac 07-03-2005 11:46 PM

Dave,

Thanks for the prompt reply.
I have managed to partition my LaCie but what format should I select. I was only given the MS-DOS format to select. I have read the General Section about partitioning but I still only get the MS-DOS or Free Space option when formatting.
Also - I am not given any of the options that you mentioned when backing up. I was before I partitioned my LaCie but not now. I kept getting prompted for the original 1 partition LaCie drive. If I wish to make a bootable backup - how is this done?

back2mac 07-04-2005 01:22 AM

Solved
 
Dave,

After completing some more reading of the FAQ section [which, you may say I should have done first] and with some experimenting - I have succeeded in completing a perfect 'clone'. A fantastic product - thank you.

My problem was that I was trying to make a 'clone' onto a non Mac supported LaCie drive. It was MS-DOS formatted. In DISK UTILITY - I needed to click OPTIONS. My options were set to PC. I simply selected Mac and then when I formatted my partitions - I had the Mac-Journaled option.

One last query - I had 'Reboot from LaCie [or something similar] ticked when cloning. I couldn't stop my 'clone' being used when starting-up. Other than manually holding down OPTION - how can I get my boot-disk to be my HD?

Thank you.

dnanian 07-04-2005 09:56 PM

Sorry it took a moment to get back to you -- it was a bit difficult to reply over the weekend because I was using a phone to do it, but I see you resolved it.

I'll respond to any points below.

dnanian 07-04-2005 09:57 PM

Congratulations on getting things working -- and for finding the FAQ!

To set your boot drive, just use the Startup Disk preference pane (in System Preferences)...


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:30 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.