Shirt Pocket Discussions

Shirt Pocket Discussions (http://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/index.php)
-   General (http://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Can I use my Mac Leopard ext hd drive backup on a Mac with Tiger? (http://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/showthread.php?t=4777)

staninfrance 11-26-2008 03:51 PM

Can I use my Mac Leopard ext hd drive backup on a Mac with Tiger?
 
I live in two countries. I have an iMac with Leopard in one country, and a MacPro with tiger in the other. I have done a complete SuperDuper backup on an external hard drive from my Leopard machine.

Question. Can I take my hard drive to the country with my Tiger Mac and boot from the Leopard cloned hard drive?

I hope to get the answer soon since I am leaving in three days.

Thanks

Stan

dnanian 11-26-2008 04:15 PM

Assuming they're both Intel Macs, and you've properly partitioned and have tested the copy, it should work fine.

menos 11-28-2008 02:49 AM

Does that mean, I can use my backup on the external hdd, and work with any IntelMac on this harddrive?

As a longtime Windows user, this sounds like sugar and cream to me.

Where are the limitations?

chris_johnsen 11-28-2008 06:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by menos (Post 22512)
Where are the limitations?

  1. The hardware must support booting from the disk connection you are using.
    99% of PPC Macs do not support USB booting.
    The newest Macbooks lack Firewire.
  2. The OS release you want to use must support the hardware you want to use.
    Old G3 machines are not officially supported by Leopard
    Tiger is not a Universal installation and cannot be moved between PPC and Intel.
    I think Leopard is a fully Universal installation but PPC Macs generally need APM and Intel Macs generally need GUID partitioning, so one backup hard disk can not reliably boot both architectures (without fancy, unsupported hacks).
  3. The hardware must be older than the OS release you want to use.
    Brand new hardware will not run even slightly older releases of the OS.
    Usually a base install of the OS (e.g. 10.5.0) that has been upgraded to an OS release that came after the hardware was released (e.g. 10.5.6) will run on that hardware (even though you might not be able to install a base 10.5.0 system on that hardware).
  4. Some registered software will not work or will require re-registration before it will work off of the backup drive (sometimes even if it is in the original computer).
    The base OS and normal Apple applications do not require any kind of registration, so they should work fine. (I have no knowledge about the behavior of the Apple "Pro" apps though.)
    I think some Adobe applications require some kind of re-registration. There are probably others.

Like Dave said, if the original poster's iMac is an Intel Mac, the backup from it should be usable on the MacPro. Your situation might be different.

menos 11-28-2008 10:32 AM

Thank you for this information.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:29 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.