Shirt Pocket Discussions

Shirt Pocket Discussions (http://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/index.php)
-   General (http://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   "Run Now" option for scheduled backups (http://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1101)

scott a 03-01-2006 08:14 PM

"Run Now" option for scheduled backups
 
Any chance there is or could be a "run now" option for scheduled backups? Say I'm traveling when the scheduled backup is to occur, and when I get home I want to run certain scripts.

Seems that I have to run each one manually - set up source, target, script AND behavior for a backup that I've already defined once. Seems like a lot of work to repeat a rememberd action.

Must be more difficult than I imagine!

dnanian 03-01-2006 09:29 PM

Most things aren't there because they're "too difficult", but rather because I'm pretty ruthlessly focused on keeping things as simple as possible...

What you can do is, if you're going to schedule something, save the setup first with File > Save. Then, you can schedule it, and also run when you'd like.

Alternatively, you can open the settings in Library/Application Support/SuperDuper!/Scheduled Copies and run them...

Hope that helps.

scott a 03-02-2006 10:13 AM

I gotta say I'm not sure how your two solutions are "simpler" than a "run now" button. After trying them both (can't get #1 to work and #2 works, but takes a LOT of clicking through to find the right script).

It seems to me that your solutions require going through a number of hoops. The scripts are already there in SD, why make the user pull something back up with many clicks?

My limited experience with backup software on Windows always had a "run now" button and I really miss that functionality with SD. Ease of use is huge for me, and I assume other users.

dnanian 03-02-2006 10:47 AM

Please don't misunderstand me: I'm not claiming that my solution is "simpler" -- for your task -- than a "Run Now" button for the schedules. Rather, the lack of a "Run Now" button is, at present, simpler than adding one.

In essence, every UI element adds complexity. A case can be made for each, of course, and I can readily make one for "Run Now" as well. But, at least at present, the "need" for Run Now hasn't yet justified the "weight" of the UI.

Ease of use is huge to me, too. That's why, at present, it's not there. That doesn't preclude its eventual addition, of course...


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:26 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.