PDA

View Full Version : Editing scripts ?


Pascal
12-07-2013, 09:21 PM
I changed the location of my network disk a few days ago, and renamed it as a result (always good to easily see and understand in which Time Capsule I am at the moment).

Unfortunately, SD doesn't seem to agree. And now it isn't able to backup correctly. If I pre-mount that particular Time Capsule's diks (who's name hasn't changed), all is fine. But if I don't do this, SD complains that it cannot find the disk image used for the backup.

I just would want to "educate" SD and correct the disk reference so that my computer backups are done automatically in the background without intervention again. How can I do that ?

dnanian
12-07-2013, 09:38 PM
Have you tried deleting and recreating the schedule, re-pointing to the proper image on the new drive?

Pascal
12-07-2013, 10:07 PM
Basically, this is the hassle I wanted to avoid.

But this is what I ended up doing anyway. I was returning to say just that... only to see that this is also what you suggested !

In the process, I also discovered that there was an option to save settings in the File menu. This didn't exist, I believe, when I created those scripts in 2008 ? (why change a script that works...)

dnanian
12-07-2013, 10:11 PM
It really shouldn't have been a big hassle. There are, after all, only so many buttons in the UI. :)

Save Settings has always been there...