PDA

View Full Version : Copy recovery partition?


d2hamilton
10-22-2012, 12:52 PM
When you clone a drive, does this also copy the recovery partition from Mtn Lion? I have two Macs and want to duplicate one on to the other. I'll put the second in target disk mode to do so, but not sure if Superduper will copy over the hidden partition as well.

Thanks!
David

dnanian
10-22-2012, 01:54 PM
No, we only copy the volume/partition you select. But the existing recovery partition will be preserved - use Smart Update, of course.

Reboot
07-15-2014, 07:52 PM
Maybe I haven't searched here far enough and you have added this feature, but CCC does resize your backup drive and make a recovery partition.

If the whole HD dies, I lose the ability to have a recovery partition unless I boot from a USB stick, reinstall the OS from the App Store, then use Migration Assistant to bring over apps and users.

I repair Macs for a living, I have been a supporter of SuperDuper for ages, and have talked many people into buying, but lack of support for the recovery partition needs to be addressed IMO. I have switched my Lion and and above clients to CCC due to this.

dnanian
07-15-2014, 10:46 PM
Actually, you can easily reinstall the OS from the App store without any migration or anything difficult... It's pretty trivial!

harryb2448
08-11-2014, 11:15 PM
With respect Dave it is not trivial in rural Australia with S - L - O - W download speeds and limited GB allowances.

dnanian
08-11-2014, 11:29 PM
Fortunately, Harry, you can save the download that you have to do when you install the OS in the first place...

seanmoyn
03-26-2015, 07:02 PM
Hi Dave
Lost an OWC ssd. The replacement warranty item arrived today. Was told by OWC that they don't like cloning to ssd's. Something about creating buggy installs. No details given.

They also said that SD won't create a Recovery partition. So I read a couple of posts here about how to manage cloning back to a new drive using SD.

So if I understand you correctly I should be able to clone back to the new main drive, then reinstall the OS from the Apple store. That will give me a Recovery disk and we are done. So in future if I clone over the main drive for any reason I will just have to down the OS from Apple on top of the cloned main.
Is this right? Hope so.

Been using SD for ages, I understand it and it has never let me down. Thanks
Sean

dnanian
03-26-2015, 10:46 PM
Yep, that's all there is to it.