PDA

View Full Version : Wrong source volume


cyberdog
07-24-2012, 12:13 PM
Hi,

I have a mini lion server set up with two internal HD. SD is scheduled to clone them every night. This part seems to be doing their job.

I also have two identical external firewire HD where one of them holds all my user's homes and the other one keeps an identical copy. I tried manually clone the two HD with SD and it works fine. But when I schedule it to do the job, it kept trying to clone the backup to itself. I checked the log and both the source and target volume are the same name.

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks!

dnanian
07-24-2012, 06:46 PM
Sounds like the two external drives weren't erased as suggested in the User's Guide, and the vendor shipped them with the same low-level ID. I'd erase one of them, which should give it a new ID, and try again. Note that you'll have to recreate your schedule.

cyberdog
07-26-2012, 12:48 AM
Thanks! Will try that and report back!

cyberdog
07-27-2012, 02:23 AM
Looks like a simple erase was all I needed! Thanks!