PDA

View Full Version : ome Mac to another?


t3rockhall
05-13-2011, 10:51 PM
I wanted to clone my iMac to my MBP. I plugged my iMac into my MBP with a firewire 800 cable, but SD was unable to see the MBP. I eventually plugged in my SD! backup external drive and did a smart update on the MBP, but, what I want to know is why the MBP didn't show up from the iMac. Do I have to power up the MBP first, and power down the iMac, and then start up the iMac with the option key depressed, and finally choose the iMac as the source startup drive?

dnanian
05-14-2011, 12:37 AM
You probably didn't go into "Target Disk mode" (hold down T during boot).

t3rockhall
05-14-2011, 09:56 AM
No I didn't. But I don't when smart updating in either direction from the external drive. But thanks. If I have to do it again, I'll try target mode.Will that do a FULL update, including apps?

dnanian
05-14-2011, 04:44 PM
That depends what YOU do, of course. :-)