PDA

View Full Version : Restore SD backup with different logic board


cookieme
02-19-2010, 12:52 PM
I searched the forums and found information on how to do the actual restore, which is just the backup process but different source and destination.

However, is there anything I should worry about when I restore an SD clone on the same computer but different logic board?

Are there any extra steps to take? Anything that is lost in terms of preferences ?

Thanks

P.S. The reason for logic board replacement was due to the NVIDIA defect on my MacBook Pro 2.4Ghz Santa Rosa. I know this is not relevant to SD, but anyone know if these replacement logic boards are any different, i.e. is the defect still present, but it has failed yet?

dnanian
02-19-2010, 12:56 PM
Nothing in particular, no.

cookieme
02-19-2010, 01:08 PM
Nothing in particular, no.

Thanks for the reassurance!

TMay
02-19-2010, 04:22 PM
cookieme

Regarding your other, non S-D, question, my son has had a 15-inch Santa Rosa which had the swap just about a year ago (2/27/09.) He uses it heavily, both at home and when he's travelling (he's an airline pilot.) The machine is very rarely shutdown, usually sleeping when idle. He has had no further problems of any kind since the fix. Just FYI.

cookieme
02-21-2010, 02:41 PM
cookieme

Regarding your other, non S-D, question, my son has had a 15-inch Santa Rosa which had the swap just about a year ago (2/27/09.) He uses it heavily, both at home and when he's travelling (he's an airline pilot.) The machine is very rarely shutdown, usually sleeping when idle. He has had no further problems of any kind since the fix. Just FYI.


Hi TMay! Thanks for sharing that information! ;)