PDA

View Full Version : SD sees different Vol name on Ext Drive partitions


desertboomer
09-16-2009, 06:53 PM
I have an Ext drive, partitioned 3 ways. Lets say the names are DUPE1, DUPE2 and DUPE3. After cloning, I'll rename the partitioned volumes, to show the oldest clone.

SD makes the clones fine, but the next time I launch SD,
the SD target window shows "DUPE1 1" , even though the Finder Sidebar, and the desktop icon, still show "DUPE1". Subsequent cloning seems to increase the SD imposed "suffix". eg several clones later, the Mac displays (and Disk Utility) still show DUPE1, but the SD target window shows DUPE1 7 !

The clone seems to work ok, but I don't see why SD's target window does not display the same name as the Mac desktop & finder sidebar.
Is there a problem with renaming (partition) volumes after SD has used them for cloning>

Suggestions?

Rich

dnanian
09-16-2009, 06:55 PM
We display the number when the drive has mounted at an unusual location because a previous mount point either still exists or a folder with its name has been created. Check the /Volumes folder (use Finder's "Go To Folder" command) to see what might be there causing this... it's usually drive failure.

desertboomer
09-17-2009, 08:21 PM
Thanks for the response- can not check it now- am on the road.

Drive failure?? Gads! Hope not. Also all partitions work fine- the SD clones mount and one, and the partition for Time Machine also works.

Again, I'll check that folder search when I get home.

Is that path- "Finder > Go > RECENT folders" ?

Rich

dnanian
09-17-2009, 10:52 PM
No, it's Finder > Go > Go To Folder.

desertboomer
09-19-2009, 08:51 PM
No, it's Finder > Go > Go To Folder. >>>

OK, but as I'm not a Mac expert, let me ask-

When I go there, i should fill in . . . ..

and check for . .. . . . . . ?


rich

dnanian
09-19-2009, 09:41 PM
You fill in

/Volumes

and once there you look for any folders, not links/aliases, that have the names of the drives with the numbers after them...

desertboomer
09-22-2009, 08:14 PM
Yes! That search shows LOTs of volumes with the suffixes.
Can I delete them (if so, how),
or will something like DiskWarrior clean them out?

Rich

dnanian
09-22-2009, 09:24 PM
You'd want to delete the folders there (only - NOT links/aliases), then restart. Disk Warrior isn't going to touch them.

Jo*
09-23-2009, 09:07 AM
Hi Dave,

as you just redirected me I followed the above instructions in order to find a folder named exactly the same as my backup-drive in /Volumes which has a lock-symbol on it.

Is it save to delete this folder (which appears to be empty)?

See screenshot: http://s3.amazonaws.com/ember/2erGSn48U9AJUxlZ4YQhFbjvdmm3eRcF_m.png

How come this folder is created (respectively: remains mounted)?

Thanks
Jo

dnanian
09-23-2009, 09:10 AM
It's there likely because your external drive failed or was unplugged mid-copy previously. And yes, delete that folder (it's not empty, it likely contains some backup contents that weren't copied to the backup drive due to the aforementioned failure).

Jo*
09-23-2009, 09:26 AM
Thanks so much for your speedy reply.

Just as a sidenote: WhatSize shows the folder to contain 0 bytes.

Best
Jo

desertboomer
09-25-2009, 02:03 PM
/Volumes
and once there you look for any folders, not links/aliases, that have the names of the drives with the numbers after them...
__________________
--Dave Nanian >>>>


OK- did that- deleted all FOLDERS with numerical suffixes.
Those left are the actual volume names on my ext HD

Was wondering- Could i delete these too, and just let SD & Finder start fresh,
the next time I plug in my Ext HD?

Rich

desertboomer
09-25-2009, 03:56 PM
Well, I "thought" I got rid of the folders with suffixes.

Cleaned out all the folders, restarted, then mounted ext HD, and started SD.

Drat! SD displayed a suffix -1. GoTo folder showed it, but it was an Alias- which you said to leave alone.

So it loooks liek SD "created" an alias.

Suggestions?

Rich

dnanian
09-25-2009, 06:04 PM
Actually, the -1 is added when you mount a volume over the network... we didn't add the 1.

desertboomer
09-27-2009, 03:17 AM
Actually, the -1 is added when you mount a volume over the network... we didn't add the 1.


Network? I cleaned them all out, then connected the Ext HD directly to the Mac via USB. When opened, SD sees volumes with -1 suffix.

Was a 'network' involved there?

Rich

dnanian
09-27-2009, 11:13 AM
No, but that's what I've seen add a "-1" in the past. Maybe it would be best to take a screen shot of what you're seeing in Finder and attach it (or send it to be at the support email address).

desertboomer
10-15-2009, 01:54 AM
You'd want to delete the folders there (only - NOT links/aliases), then restart. Disk Warrior isn't going to touch them.


If it's an alias with the extra suffix (-1, -2, etc) why not delete that too,
so long as I keep the Alias for the original Vol (no suffix) ?

Rich

MacCetera
10-15-2009, 03:19 AM
Actually, if the drive was unmounted and a write to /Volumes/somedrivename occurred, there would be a real folder named somedrivename placed there in the /Volumes dir. Real drives are just attached there - alias, link, as a mount point - and are not actual folders.

If you have something in /Volumes (a folder or another disk with the exact same name) the disk you attach (networked or local) will have a number added to it for that session, by the system.

If you've found lots of similar folders in your /Volumes dir with numbers attached, you may be doing something not nice as far as unplugging your drive without ejecting it first or whatever, as this is not normal.

-- Marc

girobike
11-12-2009, 02:11 AM
Dave,

I've been using SuperDuper! for the past few years now. Love it. Great job. :) It saved my @$$ when I had 3x Hitachi drive failures, plus one Fujitsu that finally died after couple of years. All on the 2006 & 2007 generation MacBook Pros.

Apple finally swapped the computers for me (successively), so I am the proud owner of a spanking new Mid 2009 Unibody MBP 17.

I also bought a Seagate FreeAgent Go 500 MB Firewire 800. Have been happily backing up on it for the past month.

Last night, for the first time, I noticed the same problem desertboomer saw, namely, that my backup volume had a "2" appended to the back of the name.

Been following the thread, so I saw your note below.

In the folder "Volumes", I noticed that "1" got created on Nov. 9th, and "2" got created last night.

Question: Do I have a problem with my backup drive? Should I replace it as it is still under warrantee?

We display the number when the drive has mounted at an unusual location because a previous mount point either still exists or a folder with its name has been created. Check the /Volumes folder (use Finder's "Go To Folder" command) to see what might be there causing this... it's usually drive failure.

dnanian
11-12-2009, 07:55 AM
It certainly indicates there have been FW/Drive failures while you've been backing up. I'd try using USB rather than FW to see if that helps.

girobike
11-14-2009, 02:59 AM
Hi Dave,

Thanks for getting back to me on this one. I noticed the same problem on my other laptop in /Volumes also. The other laptop uses another drive as backup.

Cleaned both up, re-formatted the drives and did new backups. Everything seemed to go fine according to the logs.

Used USB on one, FireWire on the other.

girobike
11-19-2009, 02:23 AM
:confused:

Ok, I've been testing the 500 GB FreeAgent Go (named "Big MBP Backup") on FW 800 the last few days. The "-1" problem came back last night, when SD failed to quit on me when I selected the "Shut down when complete" option.

The problem seems to occur every time SD fails to quit before shutdown.

The process I use for backup every night is:

1. Disable Real-Time Intego Virus Scanner (Virusbarrier X5 10.5.10).
2. Plug in FW 800 Seagate FreeAgent Go.
3. Start up SD.
4. Initiate Smart Update with "Shutdown when complete" option.

Its been going fine for the last days. But for some strange reason, it gets this "-1" hiccup now and then and SD fails to quit on shutdown, despite the fact that the backup completes successfully - All the status indicators are in the green.

I've deleted the "-1" folder in /Volumes.

I've also sent the logfile to you with Summary title: "Failure to Quit SD upon Shutdown; /Volume gets "-1" Appended".

I'm going to try the following: I will use another drive with FW tonight ("Small MBP Backup") and use that for the next few days, with the same procedure as above.

If there is no issue, then I know the problem is with the FW 800 FreeAgent Go.

If not, then there is either (a.) A FW problem with the controller on my MBP, or (b.) Some software issue in the OS or Virusbarrier X5.

Any advice you can give me after perusing the logfile will be appreciated.

dnanian
11-19-2009, 09:08 AM
There were a ton of things going on with your system when this copy was done, but I didn't see any -1 anywhere. See my reply there.

girobike
12-07-2009, 10:20 PM
Hi Dave,

I've switched completely over from FW800 to USB now for my Seagate Freeagent Go Mac 500 GB.

No more Volume errors. Suspect that the FW connection was the issue. Why? Don't know.

However, the drive refuses to shut down after SD is done now. I tried saving preferences, but that didn't work. The backup goes ok, but SD cannot quit.

Any ideas?:confused:

dnanian
12-08-2009, 12:23 AM
The drive refuses to shut down? Not sure what that means, but is this after a scheduled copy? Is the drive attached when the schedule fires?