PDA

View Full Version : cloning just the OS but not data posslble?


andy603
09-04-2009, 11:20 AM
I want to move just the OS and not any data to a new SSD drive. Can I do this with SD? (im upgrading to SL and I will be doing an update to my main drive today but then I want to take just the OS and clone it to my new boot drive (SSD drive) and then copy over just my applications.

thanks for anyone's help!

dnanian
09-04-2009, 11:21 AM
Not really. You should install the OS to the SSD from your CD/DVD>

andy603
09-04-2009, 11:27 AM
ok. can you tell me why? Also, I therefore would be best served to install clean and then maybe just use Migration assistant to copy over just the applications to the new SSD and leave my data on the other drive?

thx

dnanian
09-04-2009, 11:33 AM
Because it's hard to pick and choose just the parts of the OS that you would need, coming from an install that's full of apps and other things. And, sure, you can try to do that if you'd like...

andy603
09-04-2009, 11:38 AM
ok...thx...I sense hesitancy in using migration asst to move apps....short of re-installing all apps from scratch, do you know of a better way or any problems with my intended approach? thx

dnanian
09-04-2009, 11:40 AM
No, that's what I'd try if that's what you need to achieve.

andy603
09-04-2009, 11:54 AM
ok thanks!