PDA

View Full Version : Can I actually boot to a clone if I'm not yet registered?


MacInTX
06-21-2009, 09:42 PM
I pulled down a copy of SuperDuper to test the clone backup and reboot process..

I'm using a MAC PRO (Intel dual 3.0 with 2 gb of memory)... The cloned drive is external - Firewire 800 connection to a G-Technology 1 tb drive. I used DU to format the drive into 4 partitions... I used the Partition Scheme :GUID in formatting the drives and setting up the partitions. I'm preparing for a move to Leopard...

Everything went very well however when I reboot and hold down "T" I'm only seeing the the "Firewire" logo or icon appear on the screen... the process goes no further than this.

I suspect the unregistered copy I'm using is only allowing for cloning and is preventing me from actually testing the boot from a clone process...

Can anyone confirm this for me please. Thanks

dnanian
06-21-2009, 10:04 PM
"T" puts the system into FireWire target disk mode, exactly as you see. If you want to start up from the drive, either select it in the Startup Disk preference pane or hold down Option at power on, not "T".

MacInTX
06-23-2009, 11:38 PM
Thanks Dave... this worked great... Cloned all 3 of my systems with absolutely no problems... each booted up and ran great (tested each with both the Option at start up and Restart Drive option under system preferences). Will be registering this weekend... looking forward to using the sandbox option in my move to Leopard.

Curious about how the "T" option is used. Can you point me to anything that would help me to learn more about how to use this option. Thanks Dave!

Tom in TX!

chris_johnsen
06-24-2009, 12:44 AM
Google for "target disk mode": How to use FireWire target disk mode (http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1661).